"Oni sprzedają jabłka."

Translation:They are selling apples.

February 15, 2016

11 Comments


truelefty

It sounds like "spreading", and if they sell they are kinda spreading the apples to the buyers

February 15, 2016

zjedel

How is the cluster SPRZE pronounced, I find it spoken to fast in the audio to get a good listen....

August 18, 2016

Ploomich

i think it's kinda like "spsheh" if that was possible in english. try say the sp in sport and then the she in sheraton right after it haha.

November 7, 2016

efskap

/spʂɛ/

December 28, 2017

krolowahoho

I thought the plural of jabtko was jabtwek, so shouldn't it be selling an apple?

May 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The letter in the middle of "jabłko" is not T. It's Ł, a special variant of L, very common in Polish. It makes the English 'w' sound. ł looks similar to t in lowercase, but it's a completely different letter.

"jabłek" would be plural Genitive.

The Nominative (the basic variant) of "apples" is "jabłka". For not masculine-personal nouns (so most plural nouns), the Accusative is identical to Nominative. As you use Accusative here, you have "Oni sprzedają jabłka".

May 21, 2017

krolowahoho

thank you, that makes sense. I don't know how to change my keyboard to incorporate the Polish letters, hence the t?

May 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, if anything, use L. Well, it depends on what you use. And what is your first language. If you normally use an English keyboard, you can just use a Polish one instead and remove the English one - Polish has everything that you need for English. If you use a smartphone app, then I would recommend using SwiftKey.

May 23, 2017

krolowahoho

dzieki, have just taken this up again after a break since my holiday in Poland!!

August 15, 2017

JaredCrivello

Moja polska dziewczyna powiedziała że duolingo wymawia jabłka źle.

March 27, 2016

TrevorChri14

My Polish wife calls the 'ja-buł-ka pronounciation hyper-correct, what some think it should be, while people just say 'jab-ka', while expecting 'ja-buł-ka' from foreigners...

July 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.