"I am a woman."

Translation:Je suis une femme.

January 17, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vellai

i always trip up on "un" and "une".


quan04

Just remember un is masculine and une is femin


keebr

Me too! I'm trying to keep in mind that "une" is feminine, though. (:


Allen222567

I am = Je suis

You are = Tu es

He is = Il est

She is = Elle est

We are = Nous sommes

You are = Vous ĂȘtes

They are = Ils sont

They are =Elles sont


annarosebrase

so does fille mean girl and femme mean woman?


Keslsmith

Fille means girl, and femme is woman, youre right, good job!


Orlandinio

is dame the same as femme?


AllenGueco

Fun Fact!: "madam" came from the French "ma dame", which means my lady. So I guess dame means lady


Natashalove27

Why cant you drop the 'e' in Je suis, to J'suis? I thought you could drop a letter so long as it was the 'e'?


SumoS2

I think you can only do that if it is a vowel or silent start to the verb (e.g. J' habite- pronounced JABEET). 'Je suis' has two parts to it where the silent starting verbs can merge into each other, hence the dropped 'e'.


GVZLJ

what's the difference between "un" and "une"?? I always trip on that. Goodness.


melon2020head

une is used for feminine words and un for masculine


zain_k.

Is there a difference between j'suis and je suis


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

j' is only used in front of words that start with a vowel.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.