"Dw i mewn drama."

Translation:I am in a play.

February 15, 2016

7 Comments


deeann333

Is the reason there's no 'yn' in this sentence because its predicate is a prepositional phrase?

February 15, 2016

ibisc

Yes. No need for yn/wedi with a prepositional phrase like that.

Dw i mewn penbleth - I am confused

Mewn gwirionedd - In reality, in truth.

Mae'r siop ar gau/ar agor/ar osod/ar werth/mewn llanast - The shop is closed/open/to let/for sale/in a mess

February 15, 2016

mizinamo

Have a look at the Tips and Notes for the "Work" skill - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Work :

Many building and workplaces are also feminine and are introduced with mewn, meaning in a. The difference between yn and mewn is that yn is a very specific place, whilst mewn means any old place and in a. Yn is also used when saying in the (yn y).

Along with some examples.

February 15, 2016

deeann333

Sorry, that's not my question. I'm asking about the particle 'yn' that usually appears in sentences with 'bod', not the preposition 'yn'

February 15, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, sorry, I misunderstood. Thanks for clarifying.

February 15, 2016

NoelGoetowski

"Oh, really? What role did you get?" No, you idiot! I mean I'm in the middle of a play right now! Go away!

December 18, 2017

MissPavari

FINALLY you can know how to pronounce the words..... OH NO! It's Harry Potter!

February 7, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.