"Rwyt ti eisiau cawl a bara."

Translation:You want soup and bread.

February 15, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Batebyes

classic welsh food


elderculle

Dont forget the turnips


JamesGreen317597

cawl isn't just soup? If someone offered be a bowl of cawl, I'd expect a brothy stew...


ibisc

There are many different recipes for cawl.

Both cawl and potes are translations of the English word 'soup'. Both 'soup' and 'cawl' are translations of the Welsh word cawl.

For a stew, use stiw or perhaps lobscows.


Knoxienne

I love it all autum and winter long!


PatDixon3

I could have sworn the voice said "y bara," which didn't make any sense, but after listening several times I typed "y bara" and it was accepted, without even a note about a typo. Is this just a glitch or is there something here I don't know about?


ibisc

It is definitely saying a bara ( and bread)

y bara should be flagged as a typo or error.


AmeliedAnjou

Is this singular or plural you?


melinydre

Rwyt ti is the singular "you", which is meant to be familiar, as to a friend or child.


Faye374648

Cawl is also synonymous with stew, usually thick; I would always consider it a stew rather than a soup. Unfair to mark stew as wrong.


ibisc
  • stiw; lobsgows - a stew

Faye374648

What my South Welsh friends and family called cawl we called lobscouse.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.