"We were eating French fries."

Translation:Jadłyśmy frytki.

February 15, 2016

10 Comments


MaryAshwood

You say "it is easier of you think..." What is easier? Am I missing something here? Why are there two forms? And while I'm voicing up, I wonder why only the first lessons have tips and notes. Why are there none at the beginnings of the other lessons? As a language teacher, I think not only would it be incredibly helpful, but it is quite unbelievable that there aren't explanations. Only by reading the discussions, when there are any, can I figure out the grammar.

March 17, 2017

va-diim

There are two forms because jadłyśmy is "we were eating" if all of "us" are women and girls. Otherwise, "we were eating" is jedliśmy (men/boys or mixed group including at least one male).

March 17, 2017

va-diim

Still trying to figure out when to use nominative versus genitive after the verb :(

November 10, 2016

immery

that's easy. never use nominative. Nominative is only for subject of the sentence and "to" sentences

Most verbs use accusative rather than genitive. And feminine nouns like frytka- in singular distinct accusative (frytkę), in plural accusative=nominative. Also all plurals that don't describe people have accusative=nominative.

November 11, 2016

Vasily16

jEdliśmy but jAdłyśmy. Complicated interchanges.

February 15, 2016

immery

It is easier if you think
jadł-> jedli -> jedli +śmy, jedli+ście
jadła->jadły -> jadły + śmy, jadły+ście

February 15, 2016

Vasily16

jadł -> jedli is not so obvious. But yes, that is something to remember.

February 15, 2016

Glooth

We were eating French fries - Jadłyśmy frytki. Hell no... What is the point of using French while the answer is not correct when you use this word ...

Answer should be also: "Jedliśmy / Jadłyśmy francuskie frytki"

February 10, 2017

magpie_gir

No, it's the name of the dish, and in Poland we call "French fries" just frytki.

This sentence is probably for people who eat "fish and chips" (in Poland it is ryba z frytkami).

But we call Belgian Fries - frytki belgijskie

June 5, 2018

Glooth

We were eating French fries - Jadłyśmy frytki. Hell no... What is the point of using French while the answer is not correct when you use this word ...

Answer should be also: "Jedliśmy / Jadłyśmy francuskie frytki"

February 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.