"Africa is a very big continent."

Translation:Cyfandir mawr iawn ydy Affrica.

February 15, 2016

10 Comments


JohnVoltage819

I put "Affrica yn gyfandir mawr iawn" and got it wrong.

February 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

If you were to use that sentence structure you would need "Mae" to come at the start of the sentence. So "Mae Affrica'n gyfandir mawr iawn".

February 15, 2016

CodyORB

True.

February 15, 2016

CodyORB

According to Welsh grammar, descriptions come before the object. Literally translated to English you can see that "Continent large very is Africa".

Here's one easy way to remember this: Just making the sentence backwards usually works :)

TIP: This is also the same with verbs.

February 15, 2016

JohnVoltage819

Okay,Thanks!

February 15, 2016

CodyORB

Oh, one more thing, sentences like "The big house" or "The small car" are have the description/object switched around (like Spanish) to make "The house big" or "The car small"

Use the grammar I taught above for sentences like "The house is big" or "The car is small", which make "Big is the house" and "Small is the car".

Sort of like Yoda :D

February 15, 2016

ibisc

You missed out the verb, that's all.

Mae Affrica'n gyfandir mawr iawn - mae is the verb.

Cyfandir mawr iawn ydy Affrica - ydy is the verb.

Either would work. The first is a run of the mill description of Africa. The second is being more emphatic about the 'very large continent' bit.

February 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why is "Cyfandir mawr iawn yw Affrica." also correct? I do not understand "yw" in this third-person-singular context. Can anyone please help?

    May 18, 2017

ibisc

    If you look back to the beginning of the course, where people are being introduced by name, you will find sentences like:

    • Siân yw hi - She's Siân
    • Athro ydy e - He's a teacher (ydy is interchangeable with yw in these sentences)

    These are emphatic sentences, which are almost always used when describing someone's name, job, etc. The emphatic pattern can also be used elsewhere, as in the sentence you are asking about - it is saying in an emphatic way that Affrica is a very large continent. This use of emphasis is much more common in Welsh than in English.

    In emphatic sentences beginning with a noun or adjective and referring to a specific thing or person - such as Affrica, the noun or adjective being emphasised is followed by ydy/yw:

    • Un bach iawn ydy ci Dewi - Dewi's dog is a very small one.
    • Siân yw pennaeth yr adran - Siân is the department head.
    • Dynes ddewr iawn ydy Sioned - Sioned is a very brave woman.
    May 18, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, ibisc! I did not realize that ydy and yw were interchangeable in usage. I am beginning to understand the emphatic structure, and I appreciate your clarifying this!

      May 19, 2017
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.