"Iftherewereenoughtime,Iwouldhelpyou."

Translation:Als er genoeg tijd was, zou ik je helpen.

2 years ago

6 Comments


bogfred
bogfred

do not understand why time is plural and uses were instead of was ?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Were" is not only the plural form of "was", it's also the past subjunctive in both plural and singular: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive#Use_of_the_past_subjunctive

  • If I were you, I would...
  • If only he were a bit taller...
2 years ago

Ivan670404

Jij insread je: mistake?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Jij is subject, jou is object, jouw is possesive. All these can be replaced by je. In the given sentence you can use either jou or je.

  • jij helpt = je helpt = you help
  • ik help jou = ik help je = I help you
  • jouw hulp is welkom = je hulp is welkom = your help is welcome
2 years ago

nitin669992

Als was er genoeg tijd ik zou je helpen..

Niet klopt?

3 months ago

pentaan
pentaan

Sorry, dat klopt niet. Die woordvolgorde wordt niet gebruikt in het Nederlands.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.