1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En tierra de ciegos, el tuer…

"En tierra de ciegos, el tuerto es rey."

Translation:In the land of the blind, the one-eyed is king.

December 25, 2013

165 Comments


jbmc10

I'm sure that the English (American) version of the saying is 'in the land of the blind, the one-eyed man is king'.


Kajowi1

I SEE what you mean...


dredgman

It should be one-eyed man. "Man"was missing in the word bank I had.


toggrikk

Hm, I though it was usually "in the kingdom of the blind", but I might be mistaken.


Arboleas04660

I agree totally - but I have been marked as wrong


Duo2355

That was accepted for me. Mon. 5-14-18


mukaddes409846

Vouv I am understands now this. thank you


hammo

Does anyone else find it really weird how Spanish has a word for 'one eyed person'. Surely this word would be almost never be used.


lilstoney

Spanish has tons of specific words for describing/naming people with certain disabilities, or even just features.

Manco/manca = one-armed [person] (used as adjective and noun) Narizón = big-nosed [person] Cejón = big-eyebrowed [person] ***one of my favorites


Ashlie671212

I am unable to understand the meaning of this idiom, can anyone plzz explain it to me.


jaybeall

In the "Land of the Two-eyes", a one-eyed person is reviled and castigated! But, in the "Land of the Blind", he is the Master!!!


epalmer316

So it's kind of like "Be grateful for what you have because it could be worse". These Spanish idioms are so interesting.


Forzafiori

Exactly, and a reminder that if everyone has it worse, you win even if you have it bad.

Also, as a side note, this isn't just a spanish idiom, it's also common in english.


ivan.is.here

Put it like this. Life will be hard for someone who can barely read, but in a world where no one can read, they're the boss.


andrew108153

It is like this,in the land were evry one is blind,no one can see,but a man that has even one eye has an advantage over all others as he is the only one that can see. This one eyed man may be at a disatvantage any where else were all the people have two,but even with just that one eye he has more than the intire land of the blind,makeing him the most powerful.


LeGarcon577771

Hi, I edited your post for you to fix some of the spelling mistakes. You made a good effort though. Well done!

It is like this, in the land were EVERY one is blind, no one can see, but a man that has even one eye has an advantage over all others as he is the only one that can see. This one eyed man may be at a DISADVANTAGE any where else WHEN all the people have two, but even with just that one eye he has more than the ENTIRE land of the blind, MAKING him the most powerful.


ChromateX

And you can simply add "the" to make an adjective a noun, in a process called improper derivation. The closest you can get to it in English is "the ... one".


Covane

So I looked up the etymology of it, "tuerto" descends from the Latin "tortus," which means injured, the English descendant and possible literal translation is "tort," which is just injury, so it looks like in Spanish the word took on the unique meaning of referring as "one-eyed."


Elgin56

I wonder if that is the tort for torture.


EmilyJRobinson

I thought it would have accepted "cyclops." It does not.


nefritis

Tuerto means that you have two eyes but only one of them works. So not a cyclops. Cyclops would be "cíclope"


katie112333

No, tuerto means one-eyed.


MEAG4N

All hail Cyclops!


Asalis231

Phoenix totally kicked his butt though. Wolverine had to clean up after him.


katie112333

It is because Duo wants you to understand that it is someone who has less sight than a normal person. It doesn't want you to interpret it as a monster. "In the land of the blind, the monster is king", would not fit for the idiom's meaning.


Richard332885

Emily, if it doesn't', it should.


HaroldJoha2

"Tuerto" in Colombia is used to describe a person who does not have an eye, a good eye, a good vision in a single eye, or an example: you can say "está tuerto / tuerta" temporarily if you have one eye bandaged . Very different is a cyclope, which is a mythological character.


RedheadedRogue

So does Latin, oddly enough.


NouhailaBAE

In arabic we say"أعور" which means one-eyed


emmix5

In dutch we have ¨eenoog¨. It literally means a person with only one (working) eye. ,-(


jeffrey814708

Eenoogd niet eenoog je kan mij vast wel verstaan


jeffrey814708

Im dutch LOL i came out of the netherlands


RobNoxious

Yes. Yes I do. This kinda creeped me out.


Greg527629

I thought the same thing. Spanish has lots of one-word terms for things we would never expect to have their own dedicated word in English. My favorite is "chocones": bumper cars!


Piotr430067

I presume in ancient or medieval times it could be used more often.


Aki-Mugetsu

Same in French with the word "borgne". It might be useful if you like reading.


asaczawa

English also has a cyclops. Might not mean exactly the same as it's meant here, but it would mean a one eyed person/being.


TomasMigue17

Cyclops must be the direct translation


TheLibrarian

I used "the one-eyed man" initially, but the translation was not accepted. I did so because in English, "one-eyed" is not a noun, but an adjective.


LindaHill

In English, putting a "the" before the adjective allows it to be used as a noun. For example, take the movie title "The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly." The word "one" is understood to follow the adjective in order to complete the meaning, but it is not necessary to speak it or write it. Spanish does the same: "los desaparecidos" = the vanished (ones). I, too, used "man" because that is the literal English proverb. ;^)


DaveHarris809825

With respect, in English there are exceptions, but I don't think "the One-eyed" is one of them. And in fact, it's quite frowned upon in these politically correct days.

You will get lots of complaints - in the UK at least - if you refer to "the blind" or "the disabled" or even "the old" - instead of "blind/disabled/old people".

Of course, the proverb itself uses "the blind", and that's not going to change any time soon. But "the One-eyed" is really not acceptable. I've suggested that Duo should add an extra tile ("man") to the tile soup.


Forzafiori

Adding "man" is unlikely to avoid PC fights. Honestly having nothing and allowing someone to assume whatever group they want (man, woman, person, etc) may be the best way to deal with it.


Nina40670

It can be socially frowned upon without being grammatically incorrect. It is being phased out for many such instances, at least in the US, in order to fight stigmas. However, as a literary device, it is still very much alive.

But that really has no bearing on this, I suppose, as it seems to he the consensus that "one-eyed man" is how this phrase actually goes, anyway. :)


mreaderclt

Yes. You are right.

It's crazy that they list "the one-eyed" as a correct answer, but do not accept "the one-eyed man," which is correct.

I filed a report on this. I hope others do as well. They need to fix this right away.


comradezack

I've also filed a report for this.


AvengerSwimrGOLD

your welcome (for nothing)


MexicoMadness

Maybe because it's gender friendly?


Xandra762254

King isn't gender neutral


mreaderclt

And how many more months will it take to get this fixed, I wonder?


Angie813925

Couldn't el tuerto be a one-eyed boy?


sdtrask1

Apparently DL has corrected this because I just used "one-eyed man", and it was counted as correct.


yahoo3579

I put down "Among the blind, the one-eyed is king," and it marked me wrong. I'm going to report this, but if I'm wrong, please leave a comment. The concept is the same - I don't see what's wrong with it.


CatJuggler1

"In the LAND of...." This is not just referencing a gathering of blind people or a group of blind people, but the LAND of the blind.


Pig_Awesomeness

it said ciegos meant blind-man. but then it said it was wrong. why is that?


lilstoney

Definitely a fault in their translation. One thing that Spanish allows you to do that you can't do in English is use an adjective as a noun (except in names, such as Ivan the Terrible).

So, what's happening here is that the best way to translate "ciegos" would have to be "blind people" (note that it's plural, so their "blind-man" translation is really bad), but you could also think of it as functioning similar to "the blind", as in "the blind have a unique perspective". The same thing is happening with the word "tuerto".


LindaHill

English has the identical saying, except "man" is added.


KeepOn-keepingon

Sorry , I am not sure how to contact administrators so I will ask here . I just wanted to say I am very disappointed not to find a proverb that I quote to myself in English ...but I first heard in Spanish . It is not in this section ..it is something like ........ " When you call up the wind , you may reap a storm ".
I would love to know how to say it properly . thanks


CatJuggler1

How about "sow the wind and reap the whirlwind"?


vasilikilacta

In greek we have :"Στους στραβούς, ο μονόφθαλμος" which means exaclty the same. We use it when somenone did something wrong but the majority did it worse...


YGOTCGamer

I entered, "In the land of blind men, the one-eyed is king", but it didn't except it because "men" is not the same as "people". I feel that it should've been accepted since the words "man" and "men" are often used generically in reference to people in general, probably stemming from the word "man" being used in short for "human".


JuliaKoch

According to this idom, Jayfeather should worship Brightheart. Weird.


jkqxz

I actually got your "Warriors" reference. Also, I thought it was hilarious.


cje4716

I just used "one-eyed man," and it was deemed wrong.


colloseo

It does not want to accept my correct answer...


chcow

why isn't -in the land of the blind,the one-eyed man is king-?


Yerren2

We have exactly the same proverb in Dutch


endermaster7931

I thought the two eyed man was king. this changes everything


RosemarieC734562

So very, very TRUE lol


Cheizes

Does anyone understand the meaning of this phrase?


Farmer66282

You don't need perfect vision to become king in the land of the blind. Even with your imperfections, you can become someone of great importance, because so many others are lacking a unique feature that you have.


Ricky269122

Sooo many words I haven't seen before...


Benjamin85191

Tuerto is also somebody with a bad eye.


Monty473975

I've learned nothing through this section of the course and I'm beyond frustrated.


KarimiAlon1

Whaaaaaaaat? I forgot the coma and got it rong


Tom819185

No you forgot W...


CatJuggler1

Not only the W in wrong. You also forgot the double-m in comma. Por que no los dos?


RedsignDarkside

I've never heard of this idiom before.


Tom446678

I said: in the land of the blind, one-eyed is king.


HaroldJoha2

"In the land of the blind man, the one-eyed is king", why is it wrong?


jkqxz

The idiom is supposed to mean that there are a lot of blind people in the land, not just one.


JamesKim331785

Ah,,, these questions make me uncf!


Cansundine

I think "the one-eyed is the king" is an acceptable translation


Nicholina8

I dont get it i have tryed yeterday and today


kayode45692

I typed "In the land of the blind, the king is one-eyed" and It wasn't accepted. The sentence holds the same meaning as the required answer.


AlexeyShah

word order "the one-eyed is king" (but I don't know why 'king' doesn't need 'the' here), the difference is faint, but it exists. the idea that the one-eyed MAY BECOME king in the land of the blind


PeskyTriangle

Why does it not accept "one-eyed person?"


PeskyTriangle

Just got the question again. It doesn't like "blind men" either. Nope, you must get it right word for word.


Gillian302851

I got it right but there is a word (man) missing


TigranNightscale

I got that correct after the second attempt yet it wouldn't accept my answer. I don't quite understand it.


LoveFNV

BEST PHRASE EVER


Mesulamite

I missed the word 'the' and did wrong!!!! :(


MatEnman1

In the land of the blind - the king is one eyed


AlexeyShah

Still, I can't get def. article's usage here (why king w/o article?, why 'the blind' if there are many of them, Yeah, I see that blinds mean those hard 'curtains' with slats (although one piece is also called a blind) ) --sorry for nested parenthesis


Hank258687

Can't move the the to place is the


sacruz02

It is hard can you give me a hint


MasterCat15

I said right but it didn't work


Hugo151821

Didnt put the dash, marked me wrong


jkqxz

I must say, this is definitely my favorite Spanish idiom so far.


softiejassiqwq

When i answer this question, I always get it wrong when it is right. It is fustrating! >;c


Albinson

Rarely used in English nowadays


Marc812314

I keep an eye out for idioms like this..


Ian394824

Damn, thats deep duolingo...


MassaMolotoV

I have never learned this, and they expect me to answer?! Jeeesh.. Lol


DRAKEBUECH

Marked it wrong because I didn't add tge cama


MahjabeenT

I wrote the same


MellynTayl

What does this saying mean?


TomaszPlew1

Add another 'the' to pass that thing!


Monty473975

This entire part of the course is impossible to learn from. I can't even figure out what most of the words mean by tapping on them. I hope a developer sees this and they do a complete overhaul of this entire part of the program.


Andy856430

Its the one eyed man, this is political correctness gone mad!


SierraLizo

I have never in my life heard this phrase. English is my first language. Can someone explain a similar phrase?


E.A.Bartholomew

In the land of cigars, the turtle is king.


AlexeyShah

kinda funny ))) muy divertido))) and creative translation


SacchaLouise

This makes NO sense to me


JadaThe4th

What does this saying even mean?


HuMrLvR24

Um, I just reported this sentence bc I forgot that sometimes the order of English verses Spanish can be out of order. Sorry, Duolingo.


Chrissey18

It shouldn't ding you for not using "-" either always require punctuation, or not at all.


bballer9

This is not wrong


DayjaBland

But like what does that even mean lol


Austin946752

??? Can someone please explain what the heck is this?!?!


VonneHarve

In the land of the blind, the king is one-eyed.


ida966331

Thia ia not grammatically correct


Nour77419

"عمشه بين العمي"in tunisian


Emm486553

If surrounded by people less capable or able, someone who would not normally be considered special, can shine.

https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/in+the+land+of+the+blind+the+one-eyed+man+is+king.html


Jeremy377261

Anyone else notice how blind man is also synonymous with blind drunk? Haha


Asalis231

But what does it mean?


JeffMcMaho

I was wondering if they were saying a cyclops was king


RedSawx

Why was this marked wrong?


willjones62840

Who in the hell wants to be King of Blind Land?


roboticsnowflake

I Have Never Heard Of It


OhhShoot_A_Rat

I got it wrong because I didn't have a dash (-)


jodee646964

What does this even mean whats the point of saying "in the land of the blind the one eyed is king"


ChassityTo

Lmao this reminded me of illuminati


Jaime586348

Qué es tuerto


Andy9393

Should not there be 'the' before king?


harrietanna

truly interesting phrase, even if i can't quite understand it


korrinahiw

Same like the hindi saying,"vasarat langdi gai shahani" Which translate to a 3-legged cow is smart in calves


Magda320599

As it comes to some specific Spanish proverbs, I cant understand learning by heart something you dont use often and even can`t explain its meaning


AlexeyShah

wht king is used without article, can someone explain,?


AshleighFo38622

A man is a king, a woman would be queen, but a person is a monarch.


samured343

not true the deaf one is king


ShilohSkel

That's so creepy!☠


NathanielN2006

It's not DL, they call the green bird "Duo".


ThroatSandwich

I think the more accurate (American) English translation of this phrase would be, "The blind leading the blind." Duolingo does not like it though.


RobNoxious

Not the same idiom, at all, really. The blind leading the blind refers to a bunch of idiots following another idiot. This idiom illustrates that a small advantage, even one that might be considered sub-standard elsewhere, can be huge boon among those who have nothing at all.


Lessa986272

Hmmm thought it would have accepted "In the land of the blind, the king is one-eyed." Is that not the same thing?


AlexeyShah

To me, no. A subtle difference but exists. Your version presumes they necessarily (o gosh, I did it with that word!) have a king and he is one-eyed, but the idea is, that SOME one-eyed man MAY BECOME their king


Archie20499

i am a boy you are women in the animals the most fun to read more than we expected to be a nice day out of her today

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started