"Mice eat everything."

Translation:Мыши едят всё.

February 15, 2016

10 Comments


SethArnold1

Where did I go wrong with "мышь ест всё"? Thanks

February 15, 2016

Theron126

That's singular "a mouse eats everything".

February 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

True- it's "едят".

March 20, 2016

ArtemisWolf1379

I get confused with ешь and едят. Why is ешь used in some cases, but not in others?

February 2, 2017

Theron126

Russian verbs have different forms depending on person and number. "Ешь" is second person singular ("you eat" addressed to a single person). "Едят" is third person plural ("they eat").

February 2, 2017

MercyWilli1

I'm finding it difficult to distinguish between the different eat/eating words like ем/ест/едят/ешь can anyone help me?

June 12, 2018

Shady_arc

eat

June 13, 2018

Lizabeth68669

This is fabulous. Thank you! Where did you find this?

October 1, 2019

OmarMahmoudov

А почему "мыши КУШАЮТ все" неправильно?

June 16, 2017

jlongcore

Google resulted in several explanations similar to this: http://masterrussian.net/f14/кушать-vs-есть-23559/

July 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.