1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você lê o livro e eu leio o …

"Você o livro e eu leio o jornal."

Translation:You read the book and I read the newspaper.

December 25, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arkuscaesar

This one was tough to catch

December 25, 2013

mikeluna85

It was difficut to understand.

January 26, 2014

delisa.bar

Lol I must have played this level a million times but I finally passed :)

December 26, 2013

nah24792

Dont get desperate is hard at the begginig but with the time it gets easy

February 6, 2014

PunkJesus

Kinda hard when the audio is not that great. I would love to see it changed. :(

October 22, 2015

rudneyfiori

Olá a todos, sou brasileiro e ficaria feliz em ter contatos com estrangeiros que tem fluência em inglês para conversarmos e nos ajudarmos com o aprendizado.

May 8, 2014

YenizaLugo

Hi I tried to translate you coment.. Did you say hola a todos soy brasileno y feliz en tener contacto con estrangeros que tienen fluencia en el Ingles para conversar y ayudarnos con el aprendisaje

June 15, 2014

emmarenea

Oh man, is there anyone would like to practice with me, over skype maybe? emmalups1 thanks

April 13, 2014

vicfer88

I would like to practice with anyone im a beginner thoug

June 14, 2014

arnoldroa

Why is not valid read a book / reads a newspaper?

April 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because "o" = "the", not "a".

April 9, 2014

laryssapn

A is female and O is male. Example: The woman = A mulher ,The man = O homem.

August 15, 2014

BottomRoof

Do brazilians really speak like this? I haven't had much trouble with understanding the other ones but I just can't get this one. There's no stops in between words

March 18, 2017

emeyr

From my experience, yes...in the street...between friends. Colgate University (NY) has a list of videos for students studying Portuguese...here's one. A Porta dos Fundos is a comedy troop - similar in tone to the political/cultural references to The Daily Show/SNL.
Many now have subtitles in English. This one has Portuguese subtitles. "How Brazilians pronounce foreign words". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-tEPNz8E5jc

March 19, 2017

Paulenrique

I think it depends on the person. People usually say I speak fast, an I right Rose?

March 19, 2017

R.Dysangelium

Yep! You - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hyUmGHdK9e8 - rsrs (você fala como essa tartaruga corre)

March 19, 2017

Paulenrique

hahaha que exagero!!

March 19, 2017

ynwa12

So am I bad at listening, or is it the robot voice that messed me up?

April 16, 2014

rudneyfiori

eu sou brasileiro, eu entendi perfeitamente a frase (I'm brazilian and I understand pefectly):

Você lê o livro, eu leio o jornal.

A voz é robótica, mas ela diz perfeitamente a frase. (The voice is robotic, but she says the phrase perfectly).

A letra "e" repetida no início da segunda frase, acho que faltou uma pausa. (The letter "e" repeated at the beginning of the second sentence, I think it missed a break.).

May 29, 2014

daniel.zen1

How do I know when to use le and when to use leio

May 1, 2014

Lahure

I read - eu leio. Tu lês - you read. The form 'tu' can largely be ignored though. Você/ele/ela lê - you/he/she reads. Nós lemos - we read. Whenever 'nós' is used the vowel will end with 'mos'. Vocês/eles/elas lêem - you(plural)/they(m)/they(f) read.

May 8, 2014

jennastockton

Is there a point when it gets easier to understand the robot?

May 28, 2014

Lahure

It's like learning to ride a bicycle. Suddenly everything just clicks and comes together. Use the slow button repeatedly. Time and repetition are your tutors here. So your one day streak is not enough.

May 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.