1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você lê o livro e eu leio o …

"Você o livro e eu leio o jornal."

Translation:You read the book and I read the newspaper.

December 25, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikeluna85

It was difficut to understand.


delisa.bar

Lol I must have played this level a million times but I finally passed :)


rudneyfiori

Olá a todos, sou brasileiro e ficaria feliz em ter contatos com estrangeiros que tem fluência em inglês para conversarmos e nos ajudarmos com o aprendizado.


YenizaLugo

Hi I tried to translate you coment.. Did you say hola a todos soy brasileno y feliz en tener contacto con estrangeros que tienen fluencia en el Ingles para conversar y ayudarnos con el aprendisaje


nah24792

Dont get desperate is hard at the begginig but with the time it gets easy


PunkJesus

Kinda hard when the audio is not that great. I would love to see it changed. :(


emmarenea

Oh man, is there anyone would like to practice with me, over skype maybe? emmalups1 thanks


vicfer88

I would like to practice with anyone im a beginner thoug


arnoldroa

Why is not valid read a book / reads a newspaper?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "o" = "the", not "a".


laryssapn

A is female and O is male. Example: The woman = A mulher ,The man = O homem.


BottomRoof

Do brazilians really speak like this? I haven't had much trouble with understanding the other ones but I just can't get this one. There's no stops in between words


emeyr

From my experience, yes...in the street...between friends. Colgate University (NY) has a list of videos for students studying Portuguese...here's one. A Porta dos Fundos is a comedy troop - similar in tone to the political/cultural references to The Daily Show/SNL.
Many now have subtitles in English. This one has Portuguese subtitles. "How Brazilians pronounce foreign words". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-tEPNz8E5jc


arkuscaesar

This one was tough to catch


ynwa12

So am I bad at listening, or is it the robot voice that messed me up?


rudneyfiori

eu sou brasileiro, eu entendi perfeitamente a frase (I'm brazilian and I understand pefectly):

Você lê o livro, eu leio o jornal.

A voz é robótica, mas ela diz perfeitamente a frase. (The voice is robotic, but she says the phrase perfectly).

A letra "e" repetida no início da segunda frase, acho que faltou uma pausa. (The letter "e" repeated at the beginning of the second sentence, I think it missed a break.).


daniel.zen1

How do I know when to use le and when to use leio


Lahure

I read - eu leio. Tu lês - you read. The form 'tu' can largely be ignored though. Você/ele/ela lê - you/he/she reads. Nós lemos - we read. Whenever 'nós' is used the vowel will end with 'mos'. Vocês/eles/elas lêem - you(plural)/they(m)/they(f) read.


jennastockton

Is there a point when it gets easier to understand the robot?


Lahure

It's like learning to ride a bicycle. Suddenly everything just clicks and comes together. Use the slow button repeatedly. Time and repetition are your tutors here. So your one day streak is not enough.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.