1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ogni paese è bello."

"Ogni paese è bello."

Translation:Each country is beautiful.

December 25, 2013

17 Comments


bobblesse

"Paese" also means village and a village can certainly be beautiful. Why so strict with the translation?


dapperdragon

I misread this as "ogni pesce è bello" and I almost didn't question it


Jae633849

Ogni pesce è davvero bello!


Dagrooms

Anyone hear "Ognogni" in slow speech? Sounds like she's chewing and talking to me. I've learned to hear "ognogni" as "ogni" now though.


iuli9

ognogni is exactly what i heard It wos a lucky guess for me with ogni


Valacho

If "village" is a valid option, (as shown in the hints) then it should be a valid response. It's annoying that it's considered incorrect when it's not on the top of the list. I realize context matters, but "village" can certainly be correct in this sentence, rather than "country".


WquDT

"Every town is beautiful" is accepted.


Donna_Diana

I could not understand the audio; it sounded like ogni mi paese. That didn't make sense, but the extra syllable was definitely there. So I guessed and got it wrong.


Valacho

Because Texas isn't pretty? :D (disclaimer, I like Texas...)


BronzetheSling

Jk and no offense. Every state is pretty in its own way and I like what I've seen of Texas. ^_^


Forzafiori

Dispite what a texan will tell you, Texas is no longer its own country :p


Tarik143091

Exept the Netherlands


Peter382973

What’s wrong with “lovely”? It’s better than “nice” which was the translation I was given.


AndreaColl738835

does ogni mean each or every or both? And if both why isn't this every country is beautiful because each country does not sound like something anyone would say.


billWaters1

"All nations are nice"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.