"Ogni paese è bello."

Translation:Each country is beautiful.

December 25, 2013

14 Comments


bobblesse

"Paese" also means village and a village can certainly be beautiful. Why so strict with the translation?

December 25, 2013

dapperdragon

I misread this as "ogni pesce è bello" and I almost didn't question it

May 3, 2015

Jae633849

Ogni pesce è davvero bello!

February 22, 2019

Dagrooms

Anyone hear "Ognogni" in slow speech? Sounds like she's chewing and talking to me. I've learned to hear "ognogni" as "ogni" now though.

April 1, 2014

iuli9

ognogni is exactly what i heard It wos a lucky guess for me with ogni

July 29, 2014

Valacho

If "village" is a valid option, (as shown in the hints) then it should be a valid response. It's annoying that it's considered incorrect when it's not on the top of the list. I realize context matters, but "village" can certainly be correct in this sentence, rather than "country".

June 9, 2015

Donna_Diana

I could not understand the audio; it sounded like ogni mi paese. That didn't make sense, but the extra syllable was definitely there. So I guessed and got it wrong.

November 10, 2014

BronzetheSling

Except Texas. ;P

June 30, 2015

Valacho

Because Texas isn't pretty? :D (disclaimer, I like Texas...)

July 1, 2015

BronzetheSling

Jk and no offense. Every state is pretty in its own way and I like what I've seen of Texas. ^_^

July 2, 2015

Fabulous-Feli

Hetalia anyone? :P

December 25, 2016

Tarik143091

Exept the Netherlands

August 19, 2017

Peter382973

What’s wrong with “lovely”? It’s better than “nice” which was the translation I was given.

February 25, 2018

WquDT

"Every town is beautiful" is accepted.

February 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.