1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want oranges."

"I want oranges."

Translation:Dw i eisiau orennau.

February 15, 2016

10 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/crg.young

I'm curious if the "n" is supposed to be doubled in the plural here. In an earlier discussion a mistake was noted with "teganau" being misspelled in the course.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

I would spell orennau with two "'n"s but there might be a single "n" variant.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

The GPC dictionary uses orenau: http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?oren

But the one at geiriadur.net uses orennau: http://www.geiriadur.net/index.php (can't link directly to the entry, sorry)

Gweiadur uses orenau: http://www.gweiadur.com/en/Pawb/oren (free registration required)

So I'm not sure whom to believe, though on balance, I'd trust GPC most.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/shwmae

I wouldn't trust GPC as most authoritative as it includes some older spellings as well as more modern ones. For modern spelling conventions The Bangor Dictionary, The National Terminology Portal and especially Byd Term Cymru would be more up-to-date. Can't find the plural of oren in any of them, mind!

I've seen both spellings but orennau* seems more popular than orenau** in practice.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/shiffuqureshi

What are the conditions in which hoffi is used and when eisiau is used?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

"Hoffi" is "To like". "Eisiau" is "To want".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Coriander18

I missed the eisiau out of the sentence and I was corrected to 'Dwi isio orenau'. So my question is is this another verb to want, added to the I? Thanks


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

isio is basically just another spelling of eisiau that you may come across in the north. eisiau has many pronunciations depending on the region, e.g. ishe, isho, and isio is one of those regional pronunciations that is also frequently seen in writing.

And dwi is dw i written together, which is also sometimes found in writing.

Some people even write the whole dwisho/dwisio as one word to match how they say it, but there's a limit to how colloquial an expression Duolingo accepts :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Coriander18

Thanks, when one's learning it needs to be just one way first!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rmcode
Mod
Plus
  • 2452

Stick to eisiau, that's the standard spelling.

Duolingo seems to be glitching a lot at the moment, apparently some major system changes have happened. It should not have offered you the dialectical 'isio' as a correction.

Hopefully things will be sorted out soon.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.