"I want oranges."

Translation:Dw i eisiau orennau.

February 15, 2016

10 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/crg.young

I'm curious if the "n" is supposed to be doubled in the plural here. In an earlier discussion a mistake was noted with "teganau" being misspelled in the course.

February 15, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/EllisVaughan

I would spell orennau with two "'n"s but there might be a single "n" variant.

February 15, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

The GPC dictionary uses orenau: http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?oren

But the one at geiriadur.net uses orennau: http://www.geiriadur.net/index.php (can't link directly to the entry, sorry)

Gweiadur uses orenau: http://www.gweiadur.com/en/Pawb/oren (free registration required)

So I'm not sure whom to believe, though on balance, I'd trust GPC most.

February 16, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/shwmae

I wouldn't trust GPC as most authoritative as it includes some older spellings as well as more modern ones. For modern spelling conventions The Bangor Dictionary, The National Terminology Portal and especially Byd Term Cymru would be more up-to-date. Can't find the plural of oren in any of them, mind!

I've seen both spellings but orennau* seems more popular than orenau** in practice.

February 27, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/shiffuqureshi

What are the conditions in which hoffi is used and when eisiau is used?

February 24, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/EllisVaughan

"Hoffi" is "To like". "Eisiau" is "To want".

February 24, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Coriander18

I missed the eisiau out of the sentence and I was corrected to 'Dwi isio orenau'. So my question is is this another verb to want, added to the I? Thanks

August 29, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

isio is basically just another spelling of eisiau that you may come across in the north. eisiau has many pronunciations depending on the region, e.g. ishe, isho, and isio is one of those regional pronunciations that is also frequently seen in writing.

And dwi is dw i written together, which is also sometimes found in writing.

Some people even write the whole dwisho/dwisio as one word to match how they say it, but there's a limit to how colloquial an expression Duolingo accepts :)

August 29, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Coriander18

Thanks, when one's learning it needs to be just one way first!

August 29, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/rmcode
Mod
  • 1536

Stick to eisiau, that's the standard spelling.

Duolingo seems to be glitching a lot at the moment, apparently some major system changes have happened. It should not have offered you the dialectical 'isio' as a correction.

Hopefully things will be sorted out soon.

August 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.