Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres tan dulce que me duelen los dientes."

Translation:You're so sweet my teeth hurt.

0
4 years ago

85 Comments


yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Flirting for vacationing vampires 101

276
Reply64 years ago

CasparMotley

Awwww...

4
Reply1 year ago

afraley1
afraley1

Why does you're so sweet that my teeth hurt not work? I understand that the "that" is not necessary, but it is still optional, right?

39
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

Probably because these idioms were a (probably rushed) roll-out for the holiday season and all 'correct' answers are not in the database. Report it, Duo will fix it if they agree with you.

26
Reply4 years ago

IdoNatan

There goes ALL MY FOUR HEARTS for mistakes they did.......

6
Reply4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

This section is all about sharing the ♥!

30
Reply4 years ago

BettyBuehl

it makes me feel creeped out, I'm not good with love

19
Reply2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

meh. it's better said after kissing someone xD

5
Reply1 year ago

Tony_Isaac

Maybe after you accidentally bumped your teeth together!

0
Reply5 months ago

JordynKirk

It works now!

3
Reply4 years ago

understatement

Pretty sure this would REALLY backfire if the person you're complementing is a dentist

34
Reply14 years ago

amld

it sounds more like a backhanded compliment

17
Reply4 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Is that how you flirt? My teeth hurt? Did you bite and find out?

11
Reply4 years ago

FrazerKirkman

you are so sweet that the sugar hurts my teeth

0
Reply3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

I put "you're so sweet that you give me toothache", and marked it as 'Should be accepted'. What does anyone think. To me, 'my teeth hurt' is sort of strange. I'd be much more inclined to say 'you give me toothache', or 'I get toothache'.

10
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I agree that is how this idiom would be said in English "you're so sweet that you give me a toothache"

7
Reply4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I agree as well, and did the same thing.

2
Reply4 years ago

DukeDoon

You're so cold my teeth hurt :))

9
Reply4 years ago

aidenburry

GUYS I AM GOING TO BAG SO MANY BABES

7
Reply3 years ago

chrisroig

I KNOW RIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YESSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!

0
Reply5 months ago

lditzler
lditzler

What do people think about "you're so sweet you give me a toothache"?

5
Reply4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

That's more or less what I put the first time through.

0
Reply4 years ago

AndyScott1

This is a line I won't ever be using!!!

5
Reply4 years ago

sandytap

if someone said that to me i'd be like UUUUUMMMM..........(while backing away slowly)

4
Reply2 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

what sweetness has to do with hurting teeth ? that's... what ?

2
Reply4 years ago

katerinrin

I agree, it would sound better if it was "you give me cavities"

24
Reply4 years ago

Sherrinfor9

It's because that she's so kind or 'sweet' that the person's 'teeth hurt' due to all the sweetness.

It's not much of a good joke, is it?

0
Reply1 year ago

serguyn

No way, you can't translate this literally. What's wrong with you, people?! Teeth? Hurt? Come on, it doesn't work in English. It should be something like, You are so beautiful that it makes me dizzy. Etc.

2
Reply4 years ago

KristinaBa504801

Sweet is more in personality than looks and for some people, sugar can hurt their teeth

0
Reply7 months ago

maxinedev

Give me a break! If a man said that to me, I would laugh him out of the place!

2
Reply3 years ago

Jonathan756024
Jonathan756024Plus

I rather think that is the point. It's a joke.

1
Reply1 year ago

zinotristan

seriously?? you see her as a tooth decay????

2
Reply3 years ago

lyssas274potatoe

that is such a weird sentence. its like you say "You're so sweet my teeth hurt!" after you kiss a girl or guy. that would just be really weird.

2
Reply3 years ago

Mosa139010

This is one of the WORST pick up lines I have ever heard

2
Reply2 years ago

Dae.xx

These flirting tips are catchy

2
Reply2 years ago

Music4Ever15

Oh wow

1
Reply4 years ago

iCRICKET

Really?

1
Reply4 years ago