1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres tan dulce que me duelen…

"Eres tan dulce que me duelen los dientes."

Translation:You're so sweet my teeth hurt.

December 25, 2013

85 Comments


yimantuwingyai

Flirting for vacationing vampires 101

June 3, 2014

CasparMotley

Awwww...

July 2, 2017

afraley1

Why does you're so sweet that my teeth hurt not work? I understand that the "that" is not necessary, but it is still optional, right?

December 25, 2013

rspreng

Probably because these idioms were a (probably rushed) roll-out for the holiday season and all 'correct' answers are not in the database. Report it, Duo will fix it if they agree with you.

December 25, 2013

IdoNatan

There goes ALL MY FOUR HEARTS for mistakes they did.......

February 3, 2014

telemetry

This section is all about sharing the ♥!

July 19, 2014

BettyBuehl

it makes me feel creeped out, I'm not good with love

October 28, 2015

Royal_Gopnik

meh. it's better said after kissing someone xD

December 22, 2016

Tony_Isaac

Maybe after you accidentally bumped your teeth together!

February 25, 2018

JordynKirk

It works now!

March 14, 2014

understatement

Pretty sure this would REALLY backfire if the person you're complementing is a dentist

March 28, 2014

amld

it sounds more like a backhanded compliment

February 1, 2014

ArunavaC

Is that how you flirt? My teeth hurt? Did you bite and find out?

March 28, 2014

FrazerKirkman

you are so sweet that the sugar hurts my teeth

November 24, 2014

Raftus

I put "you're so sweet that you give me toothache", and marked it as 'Should be accepted'. What does anyone think. To me, 'my teeth hurt' is sort of strange. I'd be much more inclined to say 'you give me toothache', or 'I get toothache'.

April 5, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I agree that is how this idiom would be said in English "you're so sweet that you give me a toothache"

April 10, 2014

SariahLily

I agree as well, and did the same thing.

July 19, 2014

DukeDoon

You're so cold my teeth hurt :))

April 30, 2014

aidenburry

GUYS I AM GOING TO BAG SO MANY BABES

October 28, 2014

chrisroig

I KNOW RIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YESSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!

February 23, 2018

lditzler

What do people think about "you're so sweet you give me a toothache"?

March 16, 2014

SariahLily

That's more or less what I put the first time through.

July 19, 2014

AndyScott1

This is a line I won't ever be using!!!

July 29, 2014

sandytap

if someone said that to me i'd be like UUUUUMMMM..........(while backing away slowly)

October 17, 2015

22decembre

what sweetness has to do with hurting teeth ? that's... what ?

March 6, 2014

katerinrin

I agree, it would sound better if it was "you give me cavities"

March 7, 2014

Sherrinfor9

It's because that she's so kind or 'sweet' that the person's 'teeth hurt' due to all the sweetness.

It's not much of a good joke, is it?

July 25, 2017

serguyn

No way, you can't translate this literally. What's wrong with you, people?! Teeth? Hurt? Come on, it doesn't work in English. It should be something like, You are so beautiful that it makes me dizzy. Etc.

May 19, 2014

KristinaBa504801

Sweet is more in personality than looks and for some people, sugar can hurt their teeth

January 6, 2018

maxinedev

Give me a break! If a man said that to me, I would laugh him out of the place!

November 18, 2014

Jonathan756024

I rather think that is the point. It's a joke.

October 20, 2016

zinotristan

seriously?? you see her as a tooth decay????

March 19, 2015

lyssas274potatoe

that is such a weird sentence. its like you say "You're so sweet my teeth hurt!" after you kiss a girl or guy. that would just be really weird.

March 28, 2015

Mosa139010

This is one of the WORST pick up lines I have ever heard

February 20, 2016

Dae.xx

These flirting tips are catchy

June 3, 2016

Music4Ever15

Oh wow

March 5, 2014

iCRICKET

Really?

March 5, 2014

jdmallard

Confused by "los" dientes translated to "my" teeth. Should it be "mis" or "the" teeth?

May 13, 2014

SariahLily

It's a thing with Spanish that you don't use the personal possessive pronouns for body parts unless you want to put a TON of emphasis on the fact it is yours and only yours and is everyone aware it's YOURS? ;)

The way they work it is to put the person as the object of the verb (me deulen) and then just say the teeth or whatnot. Since you've already stated you're the one being hurt, it's clear that it's your teeth that are hurting.

Same goes for clothes. For example: Me quito el vestido. I take off my dress.

July 19, 2014

LaynaSilve1

It's los because "teeth" is plural in English..If it wasn't plural it'd be tooth

July 27, 2014

DAatra123

say whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaattttttttttttttttttt

July 23, 2014

Omar_esta_aqui

I had: "It's so sweet that you hurt teeth"

November 3, 2014

phemsworth

Haha! Yeah, that line ALWAYS works.

November 22, 2014

amitratan

Was tricky fr me...need some time to get over it!

January 24, 2015

nicepantsbabe

What is this supposed to mean?

January 31, 2015

Hoja.de.Arce

Do lines like this actually work?!

February 22, 2015

KacperMusi1

This is the stupidest flirt sentence i've ever seen ._.

July 23, 2015

anjelita95

I sincerely hope no one actually uses these..xD

July 28, 2015

alexehilton

Maybe the guy who said this was referring to candy?

September 1, 2015

Kiefer_Hoehn

But honestly why need this just why

October 23, 2015

tx.oconnors.4

Aw thanks Duo!

February 8, 2016

AmazonGX

What's going !! these sentences are so weird and useless

April 21, 2017

ShivamPurohit

That is way too cheesy.

May 16, 2017

Lunhazel

I don't understand this sentence, is like an expression? Are hurting teeth good in love? ;-;

July 4, 2017

Hucklebeary

why is it "duelen los dientes" and not "los dientes duelen"?

June 30, 2014

SariahLily

Just a more natural word order for Spanish. Also, you want to get the pronoun out as soon as you can, so "me duelen" coming first makes more sense, then you know whose teeth they are when you say "los dientes".

You could say "Los dientes me duelen" and it would be perfectly grammatically correct, but it's not the way Spanish speakers would usually say it.

July 19, 2014

bluthbanana87

With 'los dientes me duelen', would it be acceptable to have the direct object be at the end? 'Los dientes duelen me'? (Or would it be 'duelenme'?)

I had to say "the salt hurts my dog's paws" recently in Spanish. I thought it'd be "la sal duele las patas de mi perro", but would "las patas de mi perro duele la sal" be right? Or does that word order only apply when pronouns are used?

January 23, 2016

jamie.trigg

ok so you have said 'my' so we know that it's ME we are talking about and then it is 'duelen' - meaning 'they' hurt because teeth are plural. more literal translation being 'you are so sweet that my teeth, they hurt.' i.e. 'ow my teeth, they hurt.'

is that about right?

October 3, 2014

telemetry

Pretty much - the me in me duelen makes the person who's speaking the object of the verb - subject verb object, "the teeth hurt me".

So less formally, "my teeth hurt (me)". In Spanish the 'my' is understood, and in English the 'me' is implied instead. Same deal for saying I have a headache, my stomach hurts etc. ¡Me duele!

October 3, 2014

seamus0192

ya totally

November 4, 2014

dellabitzke

Is this just something that they say in spanish? Let me tell you, if I went up to a girl and said "You are so sweet my teeth hurt", she probably would not take it so romantically. Is it something that is more inclusive to spanish?

December 18, 2014

corydooney

why isnt it dueles

February 22, 2015

csherm2002

Would this be a piropo?

December 1, 2015

Sandra583378

Que = that, so where is that, why is que used in the sentence?

February 27, 2016

bparker1992

That is a weird saying , if it is one :/

May 29, 2016

MohamadKha19

Why is it " me duelen" not "me dueles"? Isn't tú used here?

June 4, 2016

PhineasGSquire

Duelen is conjugated for los dientes, not tú.

May 25, 2017

alexis585810

Sweet:Pain ???

July 19, 2016

maziardmasouleh

eres tan corny que me duelen la cabeza

October 27, 2016

Arwen288990

It so corny i can see it poping

November 10, 2016

MReid7

To be used during kissing?

January 8, 2017

Brooklyn131977

i dont understand why when someone is sweet the other perosns' teeth hurts

January 16, 2017

Sergio.Sin3

the sentence es muy preciousa

February 19, 2017

HannahRuss20

.........

March 29, 2017

footballesp

i think it should work right?

April 26, 2017

Mathew102719

I seriously can't work out the structure of the words, when does this start getting easier?

June 10, 2017

EliVangarde

Me gusto eso

August 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Do Spaniards really say this?

    August 24, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

    I guess I'll go on a sugar-free diet.

    August 30, 2017

mayank369664

    Why is teeth hurt ? I think ideally it should be sweet heart right ?

    November 27, 2017

docker111

    There was n o tipo ( lol luv jocks hehehehe)

    December 13, 2017

404wav

    These are terrible

    December 18, 2017

LuigiLinguine

    Jajajaja

    January 30, 2018

Sophia818679

    That is the shittest chat up line I've ever heard

    January 30, 2018

chrisroig

    I am going to need a lot of teeth appointments when I am with you

    February 23, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.