"You may take anything you like."

Translation:Vous pouvez prendre ce que vous aimez.

January 17, 2013

22 Comments


arsoule

"anything" is misleading.... because "ce que" is equivalent to "what" in this case. It needs to say either "You may take what you like" or "You may take whatever you like."

March 12, 2013

xavriviere

I agree. "Anything" is misleading... but it can be translate in this context by "tout"... This is idiomatic. See my other comment.

January 8, 2014

DianaM

Well, it is and it isn't. As far as I am aware, there really isn't a single French word that means "anything", but it is a word commonly seen in English, so learning how to translate it seems a good idea.

February 8, 2014

EricEricks1

I added "'n'importe" to account for this and apparently I should have done nothing. They should not have words that do not translate directly in these tests.

February 18, 2014

DianaM

Possibly it would matter where you added that expression. In any case, there are learning exercises, not tests, so don't worry. Translation necessarily involves terms and expressions that cannot be translated directly. If we only learned the easy bits, we'd never achieve fluency.

February 19, 2014

RaphaeI

yes! thinking it was a trick question, i tried my luck with n'importe quoi and got owned.

June 16, 2013

Liz_Williamson

Same!

December 5, 2013

jwsal

"On peut prendre ce que vous voulez" should be another answer.

January 17, 2013

livnil

I agree! I said "Vous pouvez prendre ce que vous voulez" and got it wrong. I do not agree with the verb "aimer" in this sentence.

April 17, 2013

Avistew

I agree with you. It is unnatural. It should be "voulez". Yes, it means "want", not "like", but that's what someone would say.

November 21, 2013

tedpal

Je suis d'accord!

February 2, 2014

GeorginaWi1

Ditto

March 15, 2014

DianaM

DL just accepted "Tu peux prendre ce que tu veux". (Feb2014)

February 8, 2014

clairejen1

Hmm, but it won't accept "Vous pouvez prendre ce que vous voulez"!

February 17, 2014

GeorginaWi1

Though that would require subject agreement: "Vous pouvez prendre ce que vous voulez."

March 15, 2014

xavriviere

In the meaning, there is a difference of quantity. "You may take anything you like" means you can take more than one. "Tu peux prendre ce que tu aimes" means you can take one (the one you prefer).

In my opinion, "Tu peux prendre tout ce que tu aimes" is the best translation. But there is still an ambiguity on the quantity.

January 8, 2014

salihua

These were correct: Vous pouvez prendre ce vous voulez. Vous pouvez prendre ce que vous aimez. But this one was not: Vous pouvez prendre ce que vous voulez.

In English, Take what you want and Take what you like are treated as equivalent - said with the same intent and context. "like" doesn't necessarily mean that you like the item but that you like to take it. Perhaps it works the same in French.

March 20, 2014

lancekent

I agree with all the comments here

June 3, 2013

jaimetantlefranc

I wonder if it is to do with the formality of "vouloir" versus "aimer". I also used the verb "vouloir" but maybe it's a bit stiff and formal in the context of this sentence?

September 11, 2013

Avistew

Nothing formal or informal about it. I've never heard anyone use "aimer" in this context.

November 21, 2013

datotim

On the last question with no hearts left and this curly one appears :-(

November 30, 2013

PniB

I put tu peux prendre n'importe quoi que tu veut. Marked wrong but I think it is acceptable french……….

June 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.