"On podnosi mydło z podłogi."

Translation:He is picking up the soap from the floor.

February 15, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jorge.AGP

I hope he is not in a polish prison...


aisha0709

Don't drop the soap! Nie upuść mydła! hehe


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "off the floor"?


Jellei

    Works as well.


srat115

    How come "he is picking up soap off of the floor" is wrong?


Jellei

    Alright, seems okay, added.


chb0lingo

    To avoid humorous confusion (and because there is no visual context), it would be better to clarify '... A bar of soap from the floor ' or '... mopping up soap from the floor'


Jellei

    Only the first option, it's hard to podnieść=pick up liquid from the floor ;) I guess this sentence was supposed to have this possible humorous interpretation. A bar of soap is "kostka mydła", so here - kostkę mydła.

    The latter will probably be "On wyciera/zmywa mydło z podłogi" (wyciera - the floor is being made dry; zmywa - the floor is being made clean).


zagadka314

    One must simply use something to freeze liquid soap. For example, liquid nitrogen could quickly freeze the soap, allowing for easy cleanup.


Euhan1

    What a good idea!


chb0lingo

    This gets into the idiosyncrasies between the language. How one would express a concept in different languages is frequently entirely different. Some of these translations are hard to get right without any visual context at all.

    Take for example this simple one: PL: Ile masz lat? EN (literal): How many years do you have? EN (correct interpretation): How old are you?

    If you asked an American with no foreign language experience (because, in Spanish, for example, the same sentence is 'quantos anos tienes', which is exactly the same form as PL), 'How many years do you have?' They would look at you quizzically and assume you might be referring to years of professional experience.


DarkAvenger86

    Hyc o podłoge, check it out :D


Carlossynt

    I thought "z" = with


Okcydent

    In some cases "z=with", but not in general. Prepositions do not translate that easily between languages even when everything else does.

    "z":

    • ze mną - with me
    • (śmiejesz się) ze mnie - (you are laughing) out of me
    • z Polski - from Poland
    • (większość) z nich - (the majority) of them
    • Zabierz nogi ze stołu - Take your feet off the table.

    and that's not a complete list.


eannaoc

    Does Z take genetive here?


va-diim

    Yes. Sometimes "z" translates as "of" or "from," so the noun takes genitive. Other times, "z" translates as "with," and the noun takes instrumental.


Whifflepook

    Is there a particular reason why "lifting" wouldn't be a good option here? I got marked wrong for "He is lifting up soap from the floor", but I'm not sure if that's the problem.


Jellei

    "lifting" is accepted, just not in your exact word order. I guess we can add yours as well.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.