"On podnosi mydło z podłogi."

Translation:He is picking up the soap from the floor.

February 15, 2016

17 Comments


Jorge.AGP

I hope he is not in a polish prison...

February 16, 2016

aisha0709

Don't drop the soap! Nie upuść mydła! hehe

February 15, 2016

quistis218

Shouldn't it be "off the floor"?

October 12, 2016

Jellei

Works as well.

October 12, 2016

chb0lingo

To avoid humorous confusion (and because there is no visual context), it would be better to clarify '... A bar of soap from the floor ' or '... mopping up soap from the floor'

May 4, 2016

Jellei

Only the first option, it's hard to podnieść=pick up liquid from the floor ;) I guess this sentence was supposed to have this possible humorous interpretation. A bar of soap is "kostka mydła", so here - kostkę mydła.

The latter will probably be "On wyciera/zmywa mydło z podłogi" (wyciera - the floor is being made dry; zmywa - the floor is being made clean).

May 4, 2016

zagadka314

One must simply use something to freeze liquid soap. For example, liquid nitrogen could quickly freeze the soap, allowing for easy cleanup.

August 21, 2016

Euhan1

What a good idea!

October 10, 2016

chb0lingo

This gets into the idiosyncrasies between the language. How one would express a concept in different languages is frequently entirely different. Some of these translations are hard to get right without any visual context at all.

Take for example this simple one: PL: Ile masz lat? EN (literal): How many years do you have? EN (correct interpretation): How old are you?

If you asked an American with no foreign language experience (because, in Spanish, for example, the same sentence is 'quantos anos tienes', which is exactly the same form as PL), 'How many years do you have?' They would look at you quizzically and assume you might be referring to years of professional experience.

May 4, 2016

LICA98

in Spanish it's "cuántos años tienes", "quantos" is Portuguese

May 9, 2016

chb0lingo

I am so glad you got my point.

May 9, 2016

va-diim

It's just "cuantos," the "A" doesn't need an accent mark because it's a word that ends in vowel, n, or s. The accent is always on the second-to-last syllable.

April 3, 2017

DarkAvenger86

Hyc o podłoge, check it out :D

April 28, 2016

srat115

How come "he is picking up soap off of the floor" is wrong?

February 5, 2017

Jellei

Alright, seems okay, added.

February 6, 2017

Carlossynt

I thought "z" = with

July 17, 2017

Okcydent

In some cases "z=with", but not in general. Prepositions do not translate that easily between languages even when everything else does.

"z":

  • ze mną - with me
  • (śmiejesz się) ze mnie - (you are laughing) out of me
  • z Polski - from Poland
  • (większość) z nich - (the majority) of them
  • Zabierz nogi ze stołu - Take your feet off the table.

and that's not a complete list.

July 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.