1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Setzen wir uns auf die Bank."

"Setzen wir uns auf die Bank."

Translation:Let us sit down on the bench.

December 25, 2013

9 Comments


collectedsoul

Bank means bank or bench?

January 19, 2014

MKB1234

I'm constantly surprised at how exact and vague this language can be at the same time.

April 18, 2014

wataya

Yes. Here it's probably a bench :)

January 19, 2014

collectedsoul

danke

January 19, 2014

kpelle27

Is this first-person-plural imperative?

December 25, 2013

wataya

yes.

December 25, 2013

feringermany

Why is "We sit on the bench." wrong ?

October 27, 2018

Vleeer

Bank cannot be translated as couch? (In Dutch "bank" means both bench and couch, so that's my frame of reference)

April 24, 2017

Araucoforever

I thought that Auf is a preposition that calls for Dativ when it means "on", however in this case "auf die Bank" is Akkusativ. Is this because "sich setzen" is an action verb, therefore "auf" then changes to accusative instead of dative?? Would a German native speaker clarify this? Bitte schön!

March 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.