1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Setzen wir uns auf die Bank."

"Setzen wir uns auf die Bank."

Translation:Let us sit down on the bench.

December 25, 2013

9 Comments


collectedsoul

Bank means bank or bench?


MKB1234

I'm constantly surprised at how exact and vague this language can be at the same time.


wataya

Yes. Here it's probably a bench :)


kpelle27

Is this first-person-plural imperative?


feringermany

Why is "We sit on the bench." wrong ?


Vleeer

Bank cannot be translated as couch? (In Dutch "bank" means both bench and couch, so that's my frame of reference)


Araucoforever

I thought that Auf is a preposition that calls for Dativ when it means "on", however in this case "auf die Bank" is Akkusativ. Is this because "sich setzen" is an action verb, therefore "auf" then changes to accusative instead of dative?? Would a German native speaker clarify this? Bitte schön!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.