1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg står og siger godmorgen …

"Jeg står og siger godmorgen til dig."

Translation:I am saying good morning to you.

February 15, 2016

10 Comments


Rob676803

Actually it should be: I am saying that "I was saying good morning to you" :) Single-mouthed humans are somewhat limited.


RyagonIV

Mouthing isn't the only way to express thoughts. :)


Eskarin1

Does anyone here know how to disable a sentence? Because this right here is giving me flashbacks.


AdamEfrati

Why saying "I am standing and saying good morning to you." isn't correct?

Thanks


Kelsizz

This is a phrase Danes use, but you are trying to translate it literally. It is similar to the phrase "Jeg sidder og skriver en email" meaning "I'm writing an email".


skywalker735

While this sentence is absurd? "Jeg gik og sov i går"


HastaLaVista83

If the person was sleepwalking, it's not absurd at all.


DanishGoal

I find this crazy- its correct ...but it is very confusing when you translste literally.


Isaac_Luna_

Duo: "I am saying good morning to you." Me: "I am returning the gesture." Duo: "I am talking to you about the weather." Me: "I am agreeing with you so as to not seem rude and relate to you in an extremely insignificant way" Duo: "I am thanking you for the small talk" Me: "I am returning your thanks and leaving."


tigraa1

It feels like she/he pronounces "Jeg står(t)..". Can anybody explain that?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.