1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы вместе смотрим фильм."

"Мы вместе смотрим фильм."

Translation:We are watching a movie together.

February 15, 2016

31 Comments


13AGL

Нетфликс и чилл...


kiddo-depido

Poor woman, many people do things to get her.

What a silly joke omg


MartinCroft

I just got this :D I think it´s brilliant, made me laugh :D.


kiddo-depido

I think it's very silly, but well xD


MartinCroft

Well maybe a tiny bit :D But the thing is that silly things usually are funny, at least to me. :D


kiddo-depido

Not too much if you can handle it ;)

And you are doing very well :)


MartinCroft

Thanks a lot! I really appreciate your support! :) I can see you are doing great in your languages as well :). Keep it up! :)


kiddo-depido

;D why not?

Btw, do you also learn/speak Russian?


MartinCroft

No, I cannot speak it and I am not learning it :D Right now my focus is on Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and French and sometimes I think it is too much but yeah, I love it. :D


gusmcclain

we are together watching a film?


Alex.867

I think "вместе" acts as an adverb here, as of how we are watching the movie, not a qualitative of how we are.


SzymekP.

вместе – in Polish "w mieście" means "in the city"


mizinamo

And I confused it with Slovak namiesto which means "instead"....

(v meste there would also mean "in the city". And v mieste, "in the place".)


redbluerat

Can someone explain the word order here. "We together [are] watching [a] film".

Is it because the "we are together" is "old" information. and the "watching a film" is new?


Andyemanu

Together (вместе) is an adverb, and I think adverbs (almost) always go before the verb/adjective. Мы вместе смотрим фильм = we together watch film. In English we usually put adverbs at the beginning if they are long ("Unfortunately, I cannot help you") or at the end if they are short ("I run fast"), but in Russian, they normally go right before the verb.


detailaddict

Would this be considered strictly present tense in Russian? In English this implies that we plan to watch a film together later.


AlexFlav3

Why wrong we are watching together a film?


Theron126

That word order doesn't work in English.


RWang2017

Is Мы смотрим фильм вместе also fine or does it sound unnatural?


Jacob509379

What's wrong with "WE watch movies together." ?


Theron126

Фильм is singular.


Joe816801

We don't say «see a movie» do we?


detailaddict

"See a movie" is used more in terms of planning. We might say, "We are going to see a movie," "We are seeing that movie tonight," or "I don't want to see that movie." But we don't generally say, "We are seeing a movie together" when the context is one of being physically seated in front of a screen.


LewPiercey

Whoever wrote "Verbs in the present 2" doesn't understand English and almost all the hints are incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    Am I right that because смотрим is imperfective this implies a habit or recurring event?


BenYoung84

    No it can also be something you are in the middle of doing.


Erik355794

    I swear, I can't hear the "в" at all when she says "вместе." It sounds like "место" to me, which is obviously a completely different word.


QurtQurt

    I hear вместе clearly tho.


13artie

    We are together watching a movie should be acceptable.


nina45104

    Vi ste toliko glupi


nina45104

    Ne može da se pređe ovoooooooooo

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.