1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wednesday"

"Wednesday"

Translation:dydd Mercher

February 15, 2016

9 Comments


manyclozel

Why doesn't 'Mercher' count this time?


mjhindman

I also do not understand why dydd is necessary here


EllisVaughan

Because it's the equivalent of saying "Wednes". "Dydd " means "Day".


KoolKid231

Hi all, I put dydd Marwth, can anyone suggest some ways on how to remember the days of the week? I get confused with Marwth and Mercher! Thanks.


rmcode
Mod

Maybe if you think of the planets (or Roman gods) that they refer to?

Llun = An old word for 'The Moon' (current word for the Moon is 'Y Lleuad)

Mawrth = Mars

Mercher = Mercury

Iau = Jupiter

Gwener = Venus

Sadwrn = Saturn

Sul = Sol; an old name for The Sun (Current name 'Yr Haul')

Also they are similar to the words in French/Spanish and Italian because of the similar Latin roots.


ibisc

A simple one to do with word length - 'Tuesday' is shorter than 'Wednesday', and 'dydd Mawrth' is shorter than 'dydd Mercher'


Margaret885737

Someone suggested that if you know french you can think:

MAwrth = MArdi = tuesday

MERCredi = MERCher =. Wednesday


Julie79121

I watched weather forecast in Welsh. I couldn't understand a single word as he talked so fast, but could recognise all the day names at the top of the screen. My husband was impressed.


Margaret885737

Hey! Llongyfarchiadau! Congratulations! I like watching and listening to things like the weather forecast, the traffic updates, and even (!) football, as the vocab is likely to be predictable, and the subject-area more defined. I can now listen for what the weather will be up to in the east, west, north, south, how many degrees celsius it's going to be...

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.