1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chiamerà se ha una domanda."

"Chiamerà se ha una domanda."

Translation:He will call if he has a question.

February 15, 2016

11 Comments


PeterDottore

why "he"... how is it being deduced?... could it be "she"... all the word endings are feminine... "a"... i am confused!


SuperLL77

Translation makes contraction he's from he has. This is not typically said in American English. What about other parts of the world?


Scharing2

shouldn't it be: Chiamerá se abbia una domanda ????


CarciofiDiSlavo

I second that question. Why isn't the subjective used here?


gherkinss

Because in Italian you can always omit the subject.


khsammel

Why not "Call if you have a question?"


Nicholls_Peter

Un sbaglio? Chiamerai invece chiamera'?


Paolingual

He will call = chiamerà (third person) VS you will call = chiamerai (2nd person)


froschkovic

Lei chiamerà se Lei ha una domanda (!)


robert597

Why not He will call out if he has a question?


chuchulouco

Same question: Why is "She will call if she has a question." marked wrong? Thanks

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.