"Ladies and gentlemen, come this way please."

Translation:Meine Damen und Herren, kommen Sie bitte hierher.

6 years ago

21 Comments


Dror.Schafer

I REALLY need to understand something. Why would Duolingo ask us to translate 'this way', if, actually, what he asks us to translate is 'here'?! 'This way' translates to 'dieser Weg', and not 'hierher'! And this story goes all around this website. It's annoying, frustrating, and takes the fun out of learning!

5 years ago

Soglio

I can't speak for the German, but in English "please come here" is used when the speaker is standing in a particular place and wants you to join him/her there. By contrast, "please come this way" might be used to lead somebody in a direction - for example, a host in a restaurant might meet you at the door and lead you to a seat that you don't yet see, saying "please come this way."

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25

please come here = kommen Sie bitte hierher

please come this way = kommen Sie bitte hier entlang

(It seems DL got these two mixed up)

5 years ago

cephalium

There are many comparable examples, as you indicate. I have become irritated more than once, I must admit. You can hit the "Support" button to report what you do not like. It may result in a change or it may not but, at least it allows you to express yourself directly to the monitors.

5 years ago

xjorgex

i agree

5 years ago

musically_ut

Is the "meine" part of a German idiom? Could it also be put like "Damen und Herren, bitte ..."?

5 years ago

wataya

The 'meine' is not optional.

5 years ago

pont

However, Duolingo thinks it is. It just accepted "Damen und Herren, kommt bitte hierher" from me -- which (I realize now) is probably also unnatural in using the ihr-form for people I've just addressed formally.

4 years ago

musically_ut

Thanks!

5 years ago

EmilieDeschamps

So ''Sie'' with a capital ''S'' can be both singular or plural? I thought it was only for singular formal you...

5 years ago

wataya

There's only one formal you and it is used both for singular and plural.

5 years ago

cephalium

'Meine Damen und Herre, kommen Sie hierher, bitte" It seems that the word order of the last two words is important.

5 years ago

wataya

Your sentence is fine except for the missing 'n' on 'Herren'.

5 years ago

cephalium

That may have been a transcription error, and the evidence is now gone! Thanks anyhow.

5 years ago

dnovinc

Could this work: "Damen und Herren, kommen Sie her bitte" ?

Is it impolite, in this case, to write "her" instead of "hierher" or is it simply wrong?

5 years ago

wataya

It's neither wrong nor impolite but you wouldn't typically use it in this situation (Someone leading a group to a certain point). I can't really give you a good explanation why but in this case "hierher" is preferable.

5 years ago

dnovinc

Thank you.:) I am not sure but I think this might be a good explanation: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/664102$comment_id=664214

5 years ago

wataya

The comment explains the difference between "hierher" and "her" but it doesn't really give a reason why you don't normally say "her" in these situations. So: no explanation, it's just not idiomatic :) [while even saying it's not idiomatic is a bit too strong. You can say "her" and people wouldn't frown at you, but "hierher" is the better solution]

5 years ago

Soglio

Can you say ". . . bitte kommen Sie hierher"?

5 years ago

wataya

yes. Or even: 'Meine Damen und Herren, bitte hierher kommen'

5 years ago

Soglio

Thank you.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.