"Where's the cat? He's on the roof!"

Translation:Где кошка? Она на крыше!

3 years ago

6 Comments


etidaed

Can anyone explain why "Она" is being used here as a translation for "He"? I am very confused

3 years ago

Theron126

Because "кошка", the generic term for a cat, is feminine. Since you know from the English that it's a male cat, it should be OK to say "кот" and "он".

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I think this is an error and should be reported. :/ Either the English sentence is to be changed (to have 'it', or 'she'), or the Russians sentence should have «кот» and «он».

    3 years ago

Paul689638

    Despite the three comments below from over a year ago, the question/answer still doesn't seem to make sense - it is not clear if the question has been corrected 'incorrectly'.

    The English specifies the masculine is being used, therefore it is right that 'gde kot? On na kryshe!' is a correct answer. But you also have to select the feminine as above to pass the question. This makes no sense! If the question was reversed and the Russian was given and you were asked to translate to English, there is no way 'gde koshka? Ona na kryshe!' can be 'Where is the cat? HE is on the roof!'.

    1 year ago

Theron126

    I've got to disagree on both counts. Кошка is the standard word for a cat, of either gender, and it can certainly be used when speaking about a male cat. Кошка is a feminine word, so the feminine pronoun is used, but the use of она doesn't necessarily imply a female cat, just as the use of она with дверь doesn't imply a female door. You could argue for multiple choice that the feminine sentence should have been avoided to avoid confusion, but I think it's justifiable to reinforce that кошка may be a cat of either gender.

    1 year ago

AndroidKanada

    Where's mom? She's up on the roof and she won't come down... (punchline to a dark humor joke)

    7 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.