"Ewch!"

Translation:Go!

February 16, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnReid8

This word looks like the Esperanto "Ek", meaning "Go/Get going/Make a start".


ZuMako8_Momo

In the course notes, it says that the irregular verb 'cael' does not have an imperative/command form; however, Wiktionary's conjugation table for the colloquial forms of 'cael' list the imperatives as 'cei/cymer' for 'ti' and 'cewch/cymerwch' for 'chi'. Are these forms just not used in everyday speech?

Also, how would one say the pseudo-imperative "Let's go" in Welsh, a type of imperative for 'ni'?


Deio251646

In the part of South Wales where I lived, for ti, we would use, cer, and cewch for chi, and I think for let's go, awn ni -- but my memory is not great, but I think that is how it went. Awn ni fynd nawr te? something like that used to be said, ond sa i'n siwr nawr gweud a gwir.


Jakemadash

What would be the root verb noun here?


mizinamo

What would be the root verb noun here?

mynd

(it's very irregular)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mynd#Conjugation

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.