"Ewch!"

Translation:Go!

February 16, 2016

5 Comments


JohnReid8

This word looks like the Esperanto "Ek", meaning "Go/Get going/Make a start".


Jakemadash

What would be the root verb noun here?


mizinamo

What would be the root verb noun here?

mynd

(it's very irregular)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mynd#Conjugation


ZuMako8_Momo

In the course notes, it says that the irregular verb 'cael' does not have an imperative/command form; however, Wiktionary's conjugation table for the colloquial forms of 'cael' list the imperatives as 'cei/cymer' for 'ti' and 'cewch/cymerwch' for 'chi'. Are these forms just not used in everyday speech?

Also, how would one say the pseudo-imperative "Let's go" in Welsh, a type of imperative for 'ni'?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.