1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me da su coche."

"Ella me da su coche."

Translation:She gives me her car.

December 25, 2013

21 Comments


Nikobert

Coche is very Spanish... Carro is more common in Latin America


AristocratFairy

In Argentina we say Coche or Auto not Carro.


RobertTudo2

Good to know. I'm going to Spain and was worried the app may be too latin america focussed :)


1967mickeybone

There is another translation, she is giving me her car


JoodieG

I think so too, but it was not accepted.


elizadeux

"She is giving me her car" is accepted February 2020.


vicki.kura

Not quite according to spanishdict.com "Ella me está dando el coche" or "Ella me da el coche" or "me da él coche"

Could someone explain why the third one would work? How would we know it is "ella" that gave us the car?


markbooth

"Su" can also mean "your" when used formally, right?


vugga

Yeah, believe that "su" also means your in general


swedishmaid

yes it also represents the formal you.


Agent_Gabriel

最善だ!彼女は世界で最善だ!


Law4815

Su could also mean "his" right? So could this be translated as "she gives me his car"? It wasnt accepted


Anujjie

I guess she didn't have the right to be giving away other people's cars... Hahah just kidding-- technically you're right but I guess within this context they want us to be a bit more.. technical.


RoarieG

I'm no expert but I've noticed in a sentence such as this it would be, She gives me ""her"" car because they set up the who's car she gave with ""She gives"" - there is no one else or any place else (another person, car rental, car lot for example) mentioned in the sentence other than "she", we have to deduct she gives her car. There is no other information to tell us differently. Although su can mean he, she, it, you, there is no information to tell us it is anyone other than "her". Given more information, certainly "his" could be totally correct, it is not correct for this sentence. You'll see this kind of thing in other lesson sentences but even when it is totally grammatically correct, and tempting to want to change it up, stick with the information given in the sentence or risk losing hearts.


AveryHD

How do you clarify su in this sentence?


rforman4075

She gave me her car - was not accepted. Should it have been?


RoarieG

Gave is past tense. This is why it is incorrect. It has to be "gives". :(


Beerandissues

Anybody know how to get to the verbs and the se, ir .....adverb stuff.... I can't learn any of that..idk how to get to it


Narime6

"da" what is the infinity of this verb ?


arriana302360

Dar, which means "to give."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.