Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She was finishing her work."

Translation:Ŝi estis finanta sian laboron.

0
2 years ago

7 Comments


Grazfather
Grazfather

Why do sia and laboro need 'n'?

0
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because they are the object of the verb "fini" (to finish).

1
Reply2 years ago

JohnMoser1

Finintas isn't valid?

0
Reply1 year ago

Grazfather
Grazfather

Fininta is a participle, which is an adjective formed from a verb. You are trying to convert it back to a verb. finas is closer to what you want, but there's nothing there to indicate that it's happened in the past (which estis provides)

0
Reply1 year ago

JohnMoser1

comment/10492651

Kion vi estos faranta? Kion vi farantos?

0
Reply1 year ago

Grazfather
Grazfather

I've never seen that before. weird.

0
Reply1 year ago

raydpratt

A complex verb form, "estis finanta," but "finanta" is written like an adjective, though it works like the simpler verb "finas" by requiring an accusative object of "sian laboron." Though a form of 'to be' is involved, "estis," the accusative form of the object is nonetheless required. Okay, I'll run with it, but a better explanation of the grammar would be very welcome.

0
Reply1 year ago