Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zie de zee."

Translation:I see the sea.

2 years ago

3 Comments


mmgery
mmgery

Interesting how these words are homophones in Dutch as well!

2 years ago

SirBeck
SirBeck

Although close, zie is pronounced more like ''zee'' whereas zee is pronounced more like ''zay''.

1 year ago

altusvantonder

Yes :) Just note that, to avoid confusion, there is still a slight vowel difference between zie and zee. Almost similar to what one has between between "he" and "where".

2 years ago