"Ona ma białą komórkę."

Translation:She has a white cellphone.

February 16, 2016

9 Comments


rvabbott

Take the following two sentences from this lesson:

"Ona ma białą komórkę" and "Szukam mojei komórki."

In both sentences, "cellphone" is the direct object. But in one sentence the ending is "-ę" and in the other the ending is "-i"

Why the discrepancy?

February 16, 2016

immery

komórkę is singular accusative/biernik komórki is singular genitive/dopełniacz=plural nominative/mianownik=plural accusative/biernik=plural vocative/wołacz.

MA is followed by accusative,

SZUKAM is followed by genitive,

accusative is the most common case for direct object, but genitive happens a lot, some instrumental and dative. there is a list somewhere in the forum, of the most common genitive verbs, I will try to link

comment/12882227

comment/13227273

February 16, 2016

ConchurMGP

Why "białą" and not "biała"?

September 16, 2016

Jellei

"mieć" (to have) takes the Accusative case, which for singular feminine adjectives ends in -ą.

September 16, 2016

BobAtAL

I translated komórka as telephone, which was marked wrong. Nowadays, among my friends and colleagues, komórka and telefon are used interchangeably (who has a landline anymore?). perhaps they ought to loosen up the translation of komórka to include phone/telephone as well.

December 26, 2016

Jellei

Well, we have a huge list of translations for "telefon" and a bit shorter list for "komórka". Most of the words are the same for both. Well, "phone" was accepted, so I guess there's no reason to reject "telephone" here, although it sounds strangely... formal, to me. Added anyway.

December 26, 2016

the-shiny

Jabłko?

June 1, 2018

reznuk

Can you please allow "mobile phone" which is the translation in UK. Cellphone is American and almost never used in UK.

June 19, 2018

Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.

June 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.