"On nie pamięta wszystkiego."

Translation:He does not remember everything.

February 16, 2016

12 Comments


babbeloergosum

You suggest everything and anything as translations for "wszystkiego". So can this sentence mean both

"He does not remember anything" (he remembers nothing)

and

"He does not remember everything" (he remembers all except a few things)

?

March 2, 2016

Tom873317

I second this question

March 23, 2016

mihxal

I would say that this sentence means "He does not remember everything"

"On nic nie pamięta." would mean "He does not remember anything" (he remembers nothing)

March 23, 2016

eggdropsoap

It accepts "He does not remember anything" though. :/

April 15, 2016

AntonAtten

That makes sense because duolingo give both meanings. Curious that it can mean different things.

May 27, 2016

Jellei

It shouldn't. "Nie pamięta wszystkiego" means "He doesn't remember everything" (but maybe he remembers 90%, who am I to say)

As mihxal said, if "He doesn't remember anything", that actually means that he kno... remembers nothing, zero, null.

"Anything" can be translated as 'wszystko', but in limited contexts, like "take anything you need" - "weź wszystko czego potrzebujesz".

May 27, 2016

LICA98

he doesn't remember it all?

June 6, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 7, 2018

Apple_X1

Can wszystkiego be everybody?

July 26, 2018

Jellei

No, that's "wszystkich" (well, in this sentence).

July 26, 2018

creativedo

How would you say "he does not remember everyone"?

January 24, 2019

Jellei

"[On/] nie pamięta wszystkich".

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.