"On nie pamięta wszystkiego."

Translation:He does not remember everything.

February 16, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


babbeloergosum

You suggest everything and anything as translations for "wszystkiego". So can this sentence mean both

"He does not remember anything" (he remembers nothing)

and

"He does not remember everything" (he remembers all except a few things)

?


Tom873317

I second this question


mihxal

I would say that this sentence means "He does not remember everything"

"On nic nie pamięta." would mean "He does not remember anything" (he remembers nothing)


eggdropsoap

It accepts "He does not remember anything" though. :/


AntonAtten

That makes sense because duolingo give both meanings. Curious that it can mean different things.


Jellei

It shouldn't. "Nie pamięta wszystkiego" means "He doesn't remember everything" (but maybe he remembers 90%, who am I to say)

As mihxal said, if "He doesn't remember anything", that actually means that he kno... remembers nothing, zero, null.

"Anything" can be translated as 'wszystko', but in limited contexts, like "take anything you need" - "weź wszystko czego potrzebujesz".


Apple_X1

Can wszystkiego be everybody?


Jellei

No, that's "wszystkich" (well, in this sentence).


creativedo

How would you say "he does not remember everyone"?


Jellei

"[On/] nie pamięta wszystkich".


ankbhatnagar

How would you say He remembers everything?

I'm trying to understand the effect of nie here. Would it be:

On pamięta wszystkie with -go taken away?


Jellei

The basic, Nominative form is "wszystko". Its Accusative is the same, so we'd have "On pamięta wszystko". Or perhaps "On wszystko pamięta".

"wszystkiego" is its Genitive form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.