"After you finish, are you going home?"

Translation:Ar ôl i ti orffen, wyt ti'n mynd adre?

February 16, 2016

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/AnCatDubh

‘Dach’ is northern, right?

February 16, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

I believe so, too.

February 16, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/EllisVaughan

Yes it is, it's what I use.

February 16, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/jxetkubo

Do you really change from ti to chi in one sentence as suggested?

February 29, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

The recommended/best translation that I see has ti twice: Ar ôl i ti orffen, wyt ti'n mynd adre?

February 29, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/jxetkubo

Yes, of course, but the chi/ti change was suggested, too. And meanwhile I saw another exercise with multiple choice where there were two correct options, both with chi/ti change. Of course it can be a singular/plural change. But it looked like a informal/formal change. Strange.

March 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.