1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you want nine apples?"

"Do you want nine apples?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau naw afal?

February 16, 2016

5 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Is "isio" another word for wanting, or is it short for "eisiau"?


ibisc

The word is eisiau ('need' or 'want'). It is pronounced in various different ways in different parts of Wales and these phonetic spellings are often used informally instead of eisiau. So you may see isio, isha, isia, eisia, eisha, and so on.


Sarah-Cheung

Thank you. That's very helpful!


mizinamo

It's another form of eisiau - isio is used more in the north, I believe, and closer to how they actually pronounce that word there in the everyday spoken language, while eisiau is the "standard" form.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.