1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you want nine apples?"

"Do you want nine apples?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau naw afal?

February 16, 2016

6 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Is "isio" another word for wanting, or is it short for "eisiau"?


ibisc

The word is eisiau ('need' or 'want'). It is pronounced in various different ways in different parts of Wales and these phonetic spellings are often used informally instead of eisiau. So you may see isio, isha, isia, eisia, eisha, and so on.

isio is a taught form on the DysguCymraeg 'north' courses.


Sarah-Cheung

Thank you. That's very helpful!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.