1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A ella le queda bien el vest…

"A ella le queda bien el vestido azul."

Translation:The blue dress fits her well.

January 17, 2013

164 Comments


ph516503

this is without doubt the hardest section yet... my brain is melting.


rmcgwn

Thanks for the visual, so appropriate. Good sense of humor will get us through.


stinkstonk

This section is so difficult I have actually felt like taking up knitting instead of Spanish - but I'm not going to. Onwards! Ole!!


Elizabeth0

lol Hey, knitting is lots of fun! You should take it up along with Spanish! :D


CBmicahmom

Better yet knit wit the pattern in Spanish. :-)


rooseveltnut1

This is my third time doing the tree. I was actually successful at following a knitting tutorial on you tube. Keep going and knitting too!


eaarthman

Took me four tries to get through the first lesson, although that was mostly because I kept trying to translate "te quiero" as "I like you" rather than "I love you"


OliverMartin

took me 5 to get through XD


windstream467

i think it took me 4 or 5, very tough.


MarySciberras

I am so glad it's not just me who is finding this so difficult, but I will persist with it.


SarahCorri15

Me too. I am not going to give up.


sharkmom

Yup. Mine is in a puddle around me. I've been on this stuff for 3 or 4 days, and I'm not sure I'll ever get it. Or the personal "a," I miss that one every time.


stinkstonk

I've repeated this lesson so many times that I really don't care any more whether the blue dress fits her well or not


pcolagirl21

OMG this comment made me LOL so much , jk like idk anymore, hahahaha....... yeeaaaahhhh, no


benmorleybrown

Made me laugh out loud


JoeDavies4

I am having a tough time with this lesson, too. I have taken to going back and doing refreshers rather than failing this lesson again and again


atntony

Over a few hours of notes and study....Why can't we Skip it...!!!!


JGarrick62

This is one where I think I being able to move ahead and then return to this might have helped ease the frustration a little. Here's hoping the next lesson is a little easier.


jkirton

I'm struggling so hard too


Iris150201

Mine too! Your comment helps me feel less dumb


Chacala

I found this difficult to hear correctly.


duonersi

I would think this would work too "El vestido azul le queda bien a ella"


rauneck

I think so too! Can someone confirm this?


rmcgwn

It may work but this is the spanish way of expressing the meaning. I have asked a similar question and what I heard was you have to start thinking about the way spanish phrases are said. This becomes more important as this is just the beginning of what seems like a strange word order to us.


MattPotter4

Duonersi: The order is important with the subject placed LAST. same as in the ¨me gusta el gato¨, the CAT is pleasing YOU¨She fits the blue dress well.¨ might be a translation of what you wrote and I wonder what that actually means in Spanish. Here it would usually mean she has the right curves in the right places. ¨A ella le queda bien el vestido azul.¨ The dress fits well to (on) her.¨ Remember the dress is ´doing´the fitting ----not ´her´


MattPotter4

No. For the ´le´queda / me gusta contructions, the subject Must go last as far as I understand it.


bananapatata

Could you also say, "El vestido le queda bien."?


theartoflogic

It doesn't seem to be as specific as the given sentence, since they specify "a ella" so you know it fits her well, but other than that I would think your sentence would be correct if the context were already clear.


Gin1

it would be more specific if it was "El vestido le queda bien a ella" . but i'm still not sure :!


mike.c.35

"el vestido" IS the le so it needs be at the end because it's the object that's giving her the nice fit


MattPotter4

no ´él vestido´ is doing the fitting(queda)--(on)to ´her´. It is the ´queda´ verb.


Talca

Can someone tell me if the" le" is an indirect object pronoun in this sentence?


rjw78741

This is confusing to me because in English "fits her" sounds like a direct object, not indirect, so I would probably say "la", and be incorrect.


rmcgwn

Lets try to breakdown this sentence into parts of speech. It will help me as well especially if I get it wrong.

"A ella le queda bien el vestido azul"

Dress is --the subject ---what dress - the blue dress - article & adjective

What about the dress --'fits well'-- verb & adverb

Who does it fit well -- 'her' direct object.

It being 'her' we require matching direct object pronoun before a conjugated verb ---'le'

Anyone want to analyze my deconstruction?


MattPotter4

rmcgwn: Think of it like this. The dress fits well and it provides this ´service´ to her.


MJMGruver

Except 'le' is the indirect object pronoun


rmcgwn

Good catch. Interesting to come back to this sentence. It was the very first one I really struggled with and now I know it was the beginning.


Alec851453

My wife is a native Spanish speaker and she confirms that "A ella le queda bien el vestido azul" is a perfectly correct sentence. When I showed her your deconstruction she scratched her head and suggested that its more like - "The blue dress is fitting itself to her". Dress - Subject, It Self - Direct Object, To her - In direct object (le). So the le refers to A ella.


frankm1949

I have never seen quedar used like this. Encajar is a verb for 'to fit'- but quedar??? None of my spainish dictionaries or my spanish idiom book indicate it can be used like this.


arturohiero

The verb is not quedar, it is quedarse, some Spanish verbs have different meanings when used reflexively.


rmcgwn

You have pointed out something that I didn't get previously. I checked my dictionary and now see quedar and quedarse actually have different meanings. I'd like to ask you a couple questions. So are you saying quedarse is a reflexive verb. Are they all listed in dictionaries as ****se? Is there any special treatment should we need to use se in the same sentence as the verb quedar (whatever conjugation) or does that never happen. Do we just have to memorize the reflexive verbs or are any tips you can offer?


ricrog

If the verb used here was "quedarse", then the reflexive pronoun "se" would have been used as in "a ella se queda bien...".. But the indirect pronoun "le" is used indicating (to me :)) that the verb is "quedar". This only shows up in the 3rd person as in the 1st and 2nd person, reflexive pronouns and indirect pronouns (direct pronouns too for that matter) are identical. (me, te, nos, os)


kcmurphy

That´s really strange, because that´s how you say it. It´s not at all an unusual phrase. Are you sure you´re looking up ¨quedar a alguien¨ and not just ¨quedar¨? That would make a difference.


Ladron

I have looked up quedar, quedarse (which would requre the reflexive somewhere in that sentence), quedar bien and quedar a alguien. I do not find "fit" as a possible meaning for any of them. Previously DL used caber for this, then suddenly, in the middle of an already difficult lesson they throw in some obscure new phrase? As Mr. Gumby would say, "my brain hurts!"


bvnni

I believe "fit" isn't meant in a very traditional meaning here (e.g. She is a size six and this dress fits her well.), but rather a figurative sense (e.g. It suits her.) When I saw this use of quedar in Duolingo, I had the same question.

Looking into it, I came across this: Aunque a ella le queda un poco mejor que a ti (I think she looks a little better in it than you do, though.) Most of the translations kept bringing up 'look' as opposed to 'fit'. Hence, my theory.


sammerlo

Ella is feminine, why is it "le" instead of "la"


JGarrick62

What really confused me on this one was that there doesn't seem to be an indirect object: Dress - fits - her. I hunted around quite a bit before finding these links:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/like_gustar.htm

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns/indirect-objects-and-indirect-object-pronouns

In the second, start by scrolling all the way to the bottom to read Table 2.

In short, quedar is a verb like gustar. If you think of the sentence that way and translate it as "for her the dress fits well" in the same manner you might translate "me gusta el pollo" literally as "to me the chicken is pleasing" it may help you understand how the indirect object pronoun got in there.

PS: I get to disavow all knowledge of the previous statements if a native speaker comes along and says my explanation is full of it.


rmcgwn

"A ella le queda bien el vestido azul." The blue dress fits her well.

If we were to translate word for word the order would be very confusing. Her-fits well-the blue dress. If I had to construct a similar sentence I couldn't do it, yet. Have you got any tips on how to construct this sentence when trying to think in Spanish?


jkomsky

I broke it down into phrases: "A ella" shows up front that we're going to be talking about her. "le queda bien" tells us that something fits her well. Then, "el vestido azul" shows us what that something is. Then just put together all the concepts and you see that "The blue dress does fits her well." I've found Spanish to require me to think differently than I do with English, which is one of the cognitive merits of learning a foreign language. :) With a sentence like this one in Spanish, you must use more working memory than you would need to in English until it becomes second nature.


shraeye

Sentence construction (specifically word order) is one the most difficult, yet important, things, to pay attention to when learning languages. You break this down very well.


rmcgwn

You broke that down nicely. You focused on 'her' first whereas I was thinking 'dress' first. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    I love you... thank you so much for that helpful explanation :).


bdbarber

    I love you, too, but not much.


Ginger436510

    I see what you did there. Here's a lingot.


OnesimusUnbound

    I agree. For another example, Spanish allowed me to see age as something you 'have' as opposed to something you 'are'


bvnni

    It makes me wonder how much of our social life and cultural differences* (e.g. accepting the process of getting older, gender relations) are affected by accepted language form/grammar.


OnesimusUnbound

    I think you're referring to Sapir–Whorf hypothesis. as of this moment, I have a different take on it, that the culture affects the language, that is, the language reflects what the culture is.

    Anyway, it could be both ways.


bvnni

    Thanks for taking the time to post a reply! I'll have to read through that. Cheers, mate.


tsteele456

    it would still make sense though to say " el vestido azul a ella le queda bien" which is much easier to construct and understand that sentence from an English perspective.


rmcgwn

    Tsteele456 I like how you constructed the sentence. Much easier if I had to create a similar one, I would like to hear from a native spanish speaker to tell us if this sounds natural and carries the same meaning, thanks.


Ocnic

    I would also like to know, but my gut feeling is that they way Duo has worded it is the natural way. As we've seen in other grammar lessons (adjectives/adverbs), word order in Spanish can appear odd to us English speakers.


brobin48

    Yes, I love your response. I translated it in Google and it said "She looks good in the blue dress," which works better in my brain even though that completely opposes what you said about having to think of these kind of sentences differently. Is there a way to possibly translate most sentences that are structured this way in a more literal sense like Google did? Or would that be kind of "copping-out"?


NoctilucaFirefly

    What i often do when translating on here is a more word for word translation and then I take my word salad (because lets face it, thats what comes of word for word translation!) and just figure out what the most natural english sentence would be. Often the actual words change at that point because the meaning is what is important.

    Here is how I got there for this sentence. "A ella le queda bien el vestido azul." A ella = To her le queda bien = it fis well el vestido azul = the dress blue So A ella le queda bien el vestido azul = to her it fits well the dress blue. I remembered that when we are talking of a specific 'her' we use the personal 'A' and since the 'to' in the english sentence doesn't make sense I assumed that is what was going on here and dropped it entirely leaving "her it fits well the dress blue" Now I change the word order describing the dress 'the dress blue' becomes 'the blue dress' "her it fits well the blue dress" Now if i reorder the rest of the sentence I get "The blue dress fits her well" Which was an accepted answer!

    That actually makes it seem a bit more complicated than it really is but that goes on in my head fairly quickly most times. And when I really can't figure it out I just leave it as translated word salad and then compare that to DL translation!


JGarrick62

    Very nice breakdown and illustration of your though process.


sudeedwivedi

    Woah! That was some observation. Muchas gracias!


maricleshappen

    I will try your method on the next sentence. Thank you for breaking it down so clearly.


Shafica

    To her, it fits well - the dress. I have actually heard Italian and Mexican people speak this way in English as they were learning. Just like, "My brother, he likes you." Now I understand why! :)


Daniel-in-BC

    I've actually found that the "errors" that Spanish-speakers make in English help me learn Spanish. It is an insight into how the language works. I would think the same is true in reverse.


Shafica

    I know. It gives you insight on how to think in their language. Pretty cool.


eshewan

    eso eso eso, haha. So true!


LindaHill

    What I have found myself, finally, doing is recognizing certain verbs. Now, as soon as I read verbs like "quedar" and "gustar,"I skip to the end of the sentence because I know that the object there will be the subject of the translated sentence. It's similar to what we do in English when we turn around a sentence so that its object becomes its subject.

    For example, "I give Juan the hat" ("I give the hat to Juan") becomes "Juan is given the hat by me." The first sentence is active voice in English, while the second sentence is in English passive voice. The trick to remember is that there is no passive voice in Spanish. Thus, to translate an "active voice" Spanish verb into a "passive voice" English verb (which is what must be done because the Spanish meaning is a "passive" meaning), the Spanish object must be translated as an English subject. These websites might help you:

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100017/indirect-object-pronouns#.UwLP328SPao http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/indirectobjects.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/verbs_using_indirect_objects.htm


kindleberger

    Is there a name for these types of verbs?


LindaHill

    Gustar is sometimes called a defective verb, but is not considered a true defective verb. Here are other websites that discuss the verb gustar and give examples of verbs like gustar: http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/defective.htm (this one is an especially good site). http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/gustar_a.htm , http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/gustar.htm , http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/like_gustar.htm ,


MartinCo

    As I write this there are already 38 prior comments testifying to how difficult this topic is. I'll add my analysis of this sentence to the mix. I believe that quedar in some uses forms sentences like the verb gustar. I like him -> Me gusta él. Because it is more like 'is pleasing to'. He is pleasing to me.

    Here the meaning of queda bien is "is well fitting". The blue dress is well fitting to/for her. A ella (to her) le (the indirect pronoun that Spanish requires) queda bien (is well fitting) el vestido azul (subject of sentence - the blue dress). Check out this lesson for more gustar like verbs http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm


MartinCo

    I should have given the matching example with gustar.

    She likes the blue dress. or The blue dress is pleasing to her. A ella le gusta el vestido azul.


el-montunero

    Is it also possible to say "el vestido azul le queda bien a ella" or is "a ella le queda bien el vestido azul" the only right way to say it? So it has completely the same meaning, only the words are located differently in the sentence. Thanks


rmcgwn

    While we would all love to turn this sentence around you will find that it doesn't work well in spanish. Here's a guideline that will help-

    • "With verbs like gustar: Gustar is an unusual verb in that it is used almost exclusively in sentences that follow an "indirect object + gustar + subject" pattern. Similar verbs that function like gustar include  quedar (to remain)"

PatricioJiang

    This method is working well for me as my brain is a bit melty in this section. This section is a test of your desire to accept that one must honor and humilitate themselves to this language and in doing so, become a better speaker of Spanish.

    To her (to her) fits well the dress blue.

    The blue dress fits well.

    The blue dress fits HER well.


GregHouse989

    Maybe if we think "To her, the blue dress fits well".


GregWoods3

    Yoda: to her it fits well, the blue dress


mslinda6357

    I've never seen the word queda before.


bluemarimba

    You probably don't remember it because it is being used very differently in this ''queda bien'' idiom that native speakers have explained means ''fits well''. When we first learned it, it was used for "remains", like "no queda comida'' (''no food remains'').


kooky13

    (le) queda bien is an idiom but would leaving "bien" out make much of a difference? Would it then be "the blue dress fits her" ?


rmcgwn

    I answered this elsewhere after researching it so I will give you a brief answer if I can recall it. We need queda bien together to mean 'it fits' or 'it fits well'. Both mean essentially the same thing. When it doesn't fit or fit well we use 'queda mal' it doesn't fit/fit well. I know you will run into this later and you will wonder why 'bien' isn't translated. It isn't mandatory. I hope this makes sense.


kooky13

    I was wondering if "bien" was necessary because on some forum about Spanish I believe a native speaker said that without bien its really the same idea as with bien and to say something doesn't fit (well) or fits poorly you add "mal" to the end.


pat3019

    I typed in "it fits her well the blue dress" surely this should be right?


jbtaylor

    That's not correct grammar in English, strictly speaking. You could see "It fits her well, the blue dress" somewhere, but it would be the kind of thing you'd see in a poem or stream of consciousness writing. As far as your everyday English, it's not a proper sentence.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, silly me I entered that one and it was not accepted.


ddb01

    anytime this uses the extra "a ella" or "a ellos" at the end, is just for specificity, right? Technically you could just say "le queda bien el vestido azul" and not mean that it only fits HER well. Am I right? Would love a native's thoughts.


olimo

    Yes, you can drop "a ella" if it is obvious from the context that you talk about "her", not about "you" or "him".


JohnBerliner

    Not sure about this, but I put "she wears the blue dress well" -- it's kind of an old-fashioned saying, but it means the same thing, right? "She wears it well" means "it looks good on her, it fits her well"


klgdarwin11

    So then if this sentence were part of a conversation where it is clear we are talking about the blue dress, can I leave off "el vestido azul" and just say, "A ella le queda bien."?


Elizabeth0

    A ella le queda bien. (or "Le queda bien a ella.") = It fits her well.

    So, yes. :)


mrule

    I don't understand why the object-pronoun is repeated twice. Can you just say "El vestido azul queda bien a ella" or "El vestido azul le queda bien"? It seems like the Spanish translates literally as "To her the blue dress fits her well". What is the rule here? Is it required that the object be stated twice like this? Is it sometimes required? Is it optional?


olimo

    "le" is required, "a ella" is optional. You can say "El vestido azul le queda bien", but this may also mean that the dress fits you (formal) well or even him (weird, I know, but technically possible), so you may want to add "a ella". You can also use "a ella" for emphasis, for example if this dress does not look well on most girls, but it fits her well.


mrule

    That's a really good explanation, thank you!


fabea

    What's the difference? She fits the blue dress well?


atntony

    Why the "A ella?"


Daniel-in-BC

    The dress is the subject. Fits "her" so we need the le and then the a ella specifies/clarifies but is not absolutely necessary.


ph516503

    just to add to what daniel said - "le" can mean any of "to him / to her/ to it / to you"... so without the "a ella", we don't know who the dress fits... there could be a room full of people wearing dresses that don't fit them well :-)


NinaLundervold

    I wrote exactly the same answer as duolingo, but was Marked wrong and lost a heart!!


Talca

    Is DL using quedarse in this sentence?


Elizabeth0

    Actually, it's not quedarse here. The reflexive form is where the subject of the sentence is also the object (also sometimes used in Spanish to make a sentence passive). 'The blue dress' is the subject here, but it is not the object, 'her' is, so this is not a reflexive case. That is also why there is 'le' for 'a ella' rather than the reflexive 'se' which would reflect back to the subject and make it the object.


Talca

    Brilliant, Elizabeth. Thanks you for clearly this up. Gracias. I amended my comment so no one gets confused.


Elizabeth0

    Encantada de ayudarte. :)


Kiriathaim

    I've been on this section a week! Very hard unless you learned about indirect objects (IO's) or direct objects (DO's). I found/have a link for those who, like I, haven't learned them. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm


GreatAndRandom

    I understood the intent of the sentence almost right away. But I don't think I could come close to constructing this sentence on my own.


grim_pilgrim

    Hi! Can I not simply say ``El vestido azul queda bien ella buena.''?


Elizabeth0

    There are two problems with that sentence. For one, 'ella' in this sentence needs to be an indirect object. When you use 'queda' to mean fit, it just needs to take an indirect object. That means you have to have 'le' before the verb and an 'a' before 'ella'. (If it was a direct object, you would still need to have the "a" before 'ella', the only difference would be that you would need a 'la' instead of 'le' before the verb. If you have neither the 'le' or 'la' and don't have the 'a', that makes 'ella' the subject of the sentence.) And the second problem is the 'buena'. The 'bien' after 'queda' is what makes it mean 'fits well'. So you could say: El vestido azul le queda bien a ella.


mrlwlsn

    Thanks, jkomsky. Great explanation


MrHalfpenny

    "To her, she fits, well, the blue dress." That's how it happened in my mind. Then it's just an unscrambling.


MrHalfpenny

    ...Personal A...Ignore that "to".


desmondpenn

    I get the "a ella" and "le" part. I just don't understand why the "el vestido azul" being put in the end of the sentence. Somebody helps me here....


Elizabeth0

    "El vestido azul" is the subject of the sentence. It often goes at the front of the sentence before the verb, and it would be correct to write it that way for this sentence too (El vestido azul le queda bien.). But, unlike in English, in Spanish the subjects are very movable and can go after the verb or all the way at the end of the sentence. A classic example would be a gustar sentence: Me gusta la casa. "La casa" is the subject but is placed at the end. And it's not that gustar sentences have a special way of being constructed. It's perfectly fine and common for it to be written in the "normal" way: La casa me gusta. It's all just due to the "movability" of words in Spanish. :)


desmondpenn

    thanks, Elizabeth. this makes the whole sense.


sugur

    can we also form the sentence as "el vestido azul le queda bien a ella"?


GregHouse989

    Maybe if we think "To her, the blue dress fits well".


melmelj

    Ok I am totally confused about 'le'...I don't understand it's purpose/meaning


mr_andresrios

    Do not worry guys! You can learn Spanish very fast, it is hardest because my first language is Spanish and when I learned english it seccion also was difficult for me.


mohammed.d

    The blue dress fits well on her . Was that a wrong answer?


jagmicker

    All of these long-winded explanations don't make any sense to me, and just confuse me more! Face it these are STIPID rules for speaking a language! I guess I have no other choice but to MEMORIZE more stuff! Throw in a speaker who talks with a mouth full of shit and you have a mess! :-[


khalil3x6

    I answered:"A ella le queda bien el vestido azul. She fits the blue dress well." Is it really so different that it is wrong?


Cerrida

    I just realized: it's easier to remember if you mentally use parentheses. "On her, it fits well (what fits well? the blue dress)


kamsavart

    The hardest part for me is getting "le" down.


AdolfoLope9

    Someone else on here posted a link to this one time. I hope it helps. It is helping me right now. http://www.learn-spanish-smart.com/tim-ferriss-learn-spanish-language.html


Dr.nabovvati

    This sentences is very hard,i do not underestand it


somelauw

    Hoe about "she fits the blue dress well"?


tango100

    This sentence makes no sense. So many articles. Seems kind of unnecessary.


ShirleyCro

    Would using the verb caber (cabe) for the "fit" portion work in this sentence just as well as using queda?


ASELA007

    Now I know why the English beat the Spanish. LOL.


Sarah808336

    I agree it is hard but we will get through it with humor!! B-)


Merkelig_bjorn

    Both sides of my brain suddenly stopped working in this section. But I'm not giving up! D:


boltz13

    ok but doesnt 'queda' mean 'remains/is left'??? im sure i could get my head around the sentence structure if i wasnt so fixated on that????


Cormz13

    So glad it isn't just me!


-Unidentified-

    What is the difference between "te" & "le"?


kirakrakra

    The indirect (and direct) objectform of tú is te. The stressed objectform is a ti. A ti te queda bien el vestido azul.

    The indirect objectform of ella (and él, usted) is le whereas the stressed form is a ella. Hence Duo's sentence.


ogerli1

    Tough.....going for a second time


RonMills3

    I concur with everyone whose having a difficult time with this lesson. Ive repeated it so many times my brains turned into spanish rice minus the spanish


Iris150201

    Why "Le"......doesn't "le" refer to a male object? I'm so confused!


Michelle32776

    Omg, i thought we use la for her not le. Why is it so backward. Im lost.


langlnr

    "le" references "el vestido azul," which in turn acts as an clarifier....".it, the blue dress" (in English). Might use this construction only where painful amounts of detail are required?


kirakrakra

    Le is an objectform and refers to the indirect object a ella. Le cannot refer to the subject el vestido


Jill547953

    I have checked various sources and do not see "quada" translated as "fits". I find: is left, be left, to stay, to remain, stick around, keep, etc, but no "fit". Even Duolingo taught me "caber = to fit, fit on, accommodate". What am I missing?


kirakrakra

    http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/quedar has point 5 : to fit, to suit with examples

    estos zapatos no me quedan these shoes don't fit

    me queda grande it's big on me

    ese color te queda bien that color looks good on you


LauriSaar1

    This is tough lesson. My native language is Estonian and it doesn't have any grammar genders and articles whatsoever. And now I've learned that there are more versions of English 'the' in Spanish... I am sometimes struggling to pick the language (Estonian vs. English) to memorize new words meanings


racquel618723

    Bring on the knitting needles


Jermaxonz

    Why isn't "She fits the blue dress well" accepted?


Brandon756

    Could you not say " she fits the Blue Dress well"


kirakrakra

    that would be: ella queda bien al vestido azul


nathanafi

    lol this sentence is the most hilariously backwards one so far

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.