1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Moren siger til sin søn at h…

"Moren siger til sin søn at han leger med ilden."

Translation:The mother says to her son that he is playing with fire.

February 16, 2016

7 Comments


Paulo.Fernandes

Says what? Is this an expressionism? Is it like "telling him off"? Or is she just informing him that he's playing with fire?


Poulpoul

Yes, here it is probrably used idiomatic. The same expression exists in English, right?

Although it can of course also be used concretely


Mr.Keko

In Italian if you tell someone he's playing with fire you mean he's doing something dangerous.

Generally annoying people not something directly dangerous for your health. So is also a threat like the mother telling the child that his behaviour will no longer be tollerated.

I think it has the same meaning in English.


[deactivated user]

    Yes you're right. It has probably the same meaning as in Italian. Probably the son is doing something wrong and the mother says "you're playing with fire" but she mean "your are making me angry. Stop it or you'll be scalded"


Futurulus

    Would "she says to play with fire", as a command or suggestion, be "hun siger at lege med ilden"?


PiaLarsen7

    Moderen is correct danish - moren is the "modern" spelling


Lisa79533

    Why is ilden used and not simply ild?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.