1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój kolega ma zły humor."

"Twój kolega ma zły humor."

Translation:Your friend is in a bad mood.

February 16, 2016

8 Comments


HarveyPenf1

oh man this sentence baited me, I put "my friend has bad humour" xDD


Jupy015

in spanish we literally say that, so I wrote that too xd


saa994

why not twoja kolega ?


immery

Kolega is one of the masculine words that end with "a", other "spectacular examples" are Tata-dad and mężczyzna-man. Those nouns follow more-less feminine declination pattern, but have masculine/masculine personal adjectives, pronouns, and verb forms.


Kellstein

isn't humor - humour?


Jellei

Yeah, also, like: poczucie humoru = sense of humour. But here it's 'mood'. Also 'nastrój' could fit this sentence.


Danny326737

Nastrój makes me think of the English expression "to wear your heart on your sleeve" : )


Jellei

In Polish it's close: "mieć serce na dłoni" (to have your heart on your palm (of the hand)".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.