"Twój kolega ma zły humor."

Translation:Your friend is in a bad mood.

February 16, 2016

6 Comments


saa994

why not twoja kolega ?

February 16, 2016

immery

Kolega is one of the masculine words that end with "a", other "spectacular examples" are Tata-dad and mężczyzna-man. Those nouns follow more-less feminine declination pattern, but have masculine/masculine personal adjectives, pronouns, and verb forms.

February 16, 2016

Kellstein

isn't humor - humour?

August 6, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, also, like: poczucie humoru = sense of humour. But here it's 'mood'. Also 'nastrój' could fit this sentence.

August 7, 2016

LICA98

your friend's got bad mood

October 7, 2018

HarveyPenf1

oh man this sentence baited me, I put "my friend has bad humour" xDD

December 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.