"Stara kobieta"

Translation:An old woman

February 16, 2016

25 Comments


drv.w

Offtopic: this made me chuckle a little bit since reminded me of "stara kobyła" (стара кобила; an old mare) which is an extremely derogatory way to call an old woman in Bulgarian (actually, even not that old).

I am not the person who would use it, but just out of curiosity, is there a similar expression that gets used in Polish in such occasions?

July 1, 2016

Jellei

"Stute" is a female horse, right? Kobyła could work the same way, although it'd be rather about the woman's size itself.

Stara krowa could be more usual, perhaps (an old cow).

Stara baba, or even stare babsko, for an old hag.

July 2, 2016

drv.w

Oh, sorry, I mixed it up with the German word (die Stute), I think it should be "mare" in English, but I am not entirely sure. By the way, is "kobyła" the proper word for the female companion of a "koń" in Polish? In my dictionary I also find "klacz" to mean the same and I am a little bit confused.

July 2, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Horses were for a long time very important in Polish every day life, culture and army, so there are many words to describe horses, but the times has changed, and nowadays their exact meaning is somewhat blurred. However, I would not agree, that "kobyła" is derogatory term towards a female horse - no dictionary says so. It is just a female horse. Maybe it is more colloquial than "klacz". Also, the milk of a mare (female horse) is called "kobyle mleko" or "mleko kobyły", sometimes "mleko klaczy" (but never "klacze mleko") - so perhaps "kobyła" relates more to a mare that has given birth to a foal, and "klacz" is a female horse in general.

Other terms to describe horses are "chabeta", "szkapa" (it means rather older, tired or unkempt female horses). Male horse is "ogier" (stallion), foal is "źrebak" or younger one is "źrębię", "źrebaczek".

There are also names related to the colour of the fur: "bułanka", "kasztanka", "siwka", "karuska" (reddish, brown, grey, black) - male versions are "bułanek", "kasztanek", "siwek", "karusek". Also male are "gniadosz" (reddish or brown with black tail and mane - I do not know if there is female version) and "deresz" (mixed colours, with head, neck and legs mostly reddish, brown or black and body is greyish white).

Also, it is worth to note, that "kobyła" means also 1. a piece of reading (a book, a poem, a theatre play script) that is very long or difficult to read through or master; 2. an exam that covers large portion of material to study and is difficult to pass.

July 4, 2016

Jellei

Yes, "klacz" is the basic one and "kobyła" seems to me offensive even to the horse ;) Maybe it's not, but anyway, "klacz" is the neutral word - and it's feminine, even if it doesn't look like.

July 4, 2016

nicholaus200

bulgarian here....also thought of this!

April 3, 2017

spellings_22

same in serbian

April 5, 2017

lisvslife

Is this polite to say? In English saying "elderly woman" is polite but "old woman" would be rude.

April 28, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... not rude, not very polite as well I guess... maybe "starsza kobieta" (an older woman) would be better.

April 28, 2017

lisvslife

Thank you!

April 28, 2017

Jellei

Oh, actually, "starsza pani" (an older lady) is even better.

April 28, 2017

seniorhitler

Does this "old" mean aged, or literally - a old woman?

June 24, 2018

Jellei

And old woman.

June 25, 2018

idanlipin

Not old, mature

February 16, 2016

br0d4
Mod

"Mature" is dojrzała. Dojrzała kobieta in Polish commonly refers to a woman in her forties or fifties at most. Later, she is starsza - "elderly", and then stara - "old".

February 16, 2016

idanlipin

Never tell a woman she's old. You'll get in troubles

February 16, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Well, are we talking about the language, or the courtesy instead?

February 16, 2016

idanlipin

Courtesy always comes first. This is what my parents taught me

February 17, 2016

nikibeth

Hahah its bery difficult. H sounds kha. J sounds ya. C sound chh. Ita my 5 th day but learned a lot.

May 11, 2016

nikibeth

very

May 11, 2016

nikibeth

your name will be pronounced as wookasz?

May 10, 2016

br0d4
Mod

If spelled the English way - yes, it wuld be somewhat like "wookash"

May 11, 2016

zagadka314

If you don't say the same thing about men, you are a sexist…

July 30, 2016

Donata977203

Jak bedzie stara kobieta bo nie ogarniam.Dziękuję

April 23, 2016

mihxal

A czego tu nie rozumieć? Chyba jest wyraźnie napisane "an old woman".

May 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.