1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Oí a una persona en mi casa."

" a una persona en mi casa."

Translation:I heard a person in my house.

February 16, 2016

53 Comments


REHalbert

Is anyone else ever mildly concerned by the phrases Duolingo think we need to know


tom.edward

I put "I heard someone in my house" - wouldn't this be a more natural phrase as someone always alludes to a person.


rspreng

It is not about natural, but what the words are. Persona is person, and there is a word for someone, alguien.


Marie282520

I did not find oi in the word reference conjugation for hear. I did find Oia. Can you clear up that mystery for me? Gracias


WolkZayets

You need an accent mark over the i-- with the accent mark is first person singular past tense of oír.


Marie282520

Gracias. I did find it when I looked again in WR in the conjugations.


janie9117

Why can't i say, i heard someone in my house, it's more natural and means the same thing


sydney169949

because you're translating, persona means person.


gjordetbra

Because "someone" in Spanish is actually "alguien," so you would have to say "Oí alguien en mi casa" instead of "Oí una persona..." in order for it to mean "I heard someone in my house."

Of course, you aren't incorrect when it comes to "someone" sounding a lot more natural and not awkwardly verbalized.


hjh788272

"I heard somebody" accepted 7 Jan 20


NoelHobden

Literal translation like this makes it more difficult to learn the language. In english, it's so rare for anyone to say that "they heard 'a person' in their house". Either change what's being translated or accept the phrase that actual english speakers use.


cathykirby

I don't think there's anything unusual about specifying that you heard "a person" in your house. If you were telling someone about it, and yet you had not let anyone in and you were supposed to be alone in the house, you might very well specify that it was clearly a person and not say, a rat in the attic or water in a pipe.


WolkZayets

"Someone" is used only for people. Saying "I heard someone in my house" makes it clear that you are referring to a person and not an animal.


Nehemiah30608

So why are the "a"s necessary after a lot of verbs? you don't say I heard to a person in my house...


King2E4

That "a" is the personal "a" in Spanish. It isn't translated in English, so you have to remember to exclude it from the English translation and to add it in the Spanish translation.


Nehemiah30608

Ok, so how do you know which verbs to use the "A" after??


King2E4

You use it after any verb when the object of a sentence is human or a pet.

Some examples are;

I help my family on Mondays - Ayudo a mi familia los lunes (it isn't "ayudo mi familia los lunes) (also, since "family" is a person (or several), the use of the personal "a" must be included)

The girl saw her boyfriend yesterday - La niña vio a su novio ayer (the personal "a" is included here because the object of the sentence is a person "her boyfriend")

Most learners of Spanish find this part of the Spanish language to be difficult to comprehend, but, with practice, it should become second nature.


EugeneTiffany

King, that was really well put.


gjordetbra

I never realized there was a pattern as to when to place the "a" before some objects in Spanish. Thankye.


King2E4

You're welcome.


Jennifer103782

This program has some of the strangest sentences I've ever heard. Are they preparing us for horrible relationships and home intruders? Bizarre. . . They need to produce some more realistic speach.


Oakwarden

I ain't afraid of no ghost..


LouixLeRoi

Annie are you OK?


SpencerSea2

No Duolingo, it's too late at night for those kinds of jokes!


Liam_Robertson11

Cuando tú eres sólo y oyes algo.


troy102

hoy and oi.. how do you pronunciate them?


beccafool

hoy = don't pronounce H at all. "Oi" as in "Oily" or "Foil"

oi = "o" as in "oh" and i as in "Egret". Say "Oh Egret." Then remove the -gret to say "Oh E."


gillan75

What makes this past tense "i heard..." and not "i hear..." which was not accepted


RobChristiansen

i hear= Escucho | i heard= Escuché


AmazonGX

I have heard a person in my house ? Why its wrong ,?,


Marie282520

"have" is not needed here. It makes it sound (in English) as if at some point in the past, possibly just once in even the distant past, you heard a person in the house. If you were on the phone with the dispatcher, they would understand it is NOW and recent. "I came to see you" is also clearer than "I have come to see you" tho both are past tense. The "came" is more direct, present, immediate; and it's "preterite tense." "I have come to see you" is "present perfect tense." this site might help. [http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-english-verb-come.html] English speakers such as myself just learn the correct form, if we are lucky, from contexts and imitation of those who speak correct English. But it's hard for me to think why we use one or how it is a little different. And the terms of tenses are problematic because there are often many terms for the same tense. Reverso then is helpful.


WolkZayets

Of course, you can also say "I have just heard someone in my house" to make it an immediate past tense :)


caymanarbos

Someone would surely work too, but the literal translation from Spanish to English is "una persona" which exactly means "a person."


caymanarbos

This person must be a stalker...


JamesRodri812140

Hopefuly its not Jason vorhee


shushonet

Why do you say "Oi a una persona" and not just "Oi una persona"? what are the differences between the two?


WolkZayets

In Spanish, if a person is the direct object of a sentence, then you use "a". "Yo amo a mi novia"-- "I love my girlfriend" "No veo a mi padre". "I don't see my father".


nc.chelle

Duolingo accepts both "I heard a person in my house" and "I heard a person at my house" as a translation for this. In English, there is a distinct difference in meaning between these two sentences. Is DL correct in accepting both? How would one properly make this particular distinction in Spanish?


Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish, there is one equivalent for both sentences; "at my house" and "in my house" = "en mi casa".


nc.chelle

I understand this particular sentence translates that way, but there must be a way of making the distinction between hearing someone inside your house (which is frightening and possibly life threatening) and hearing someone at your house (which is generally not). There is most surely a way to relay that information in Spanish. This is what I'm trying to find out.


WolkZayets

You could say "dentro de mi casa" for "inside my house", and "afuera de mi casa" for "outside my house".


nc.chelle

Ahhh ¡muchas gracías! Esto es exactamente lo que quise.


Henry213669

Well this is distressing


Sequoia697316

That's creepy!!!! Hide!!!!!!!


TarredLime

THOT EXTERMINATOR TO THE RESCUE


Alexis_1243

Is it a living person? {evil grin}


ATFairley

Anyone watch intruder

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started