"Wasz tata jest wysoki."

Translation:Your dad is tall.

February 16, 2016

8 Comments


immerweiter

duolingo says wasz is singular, is that right?

February 16, 2016

br0d4
Mod

The pronoun "wasz" means, that the, so-to-say 'owner' is multiple (some children) and the object is singular (their dad).

They are 8 types of pronouns in Polish (see a quite complete list in Polish here or another a bit less complete list in English here). "Wasz" falls into 2-nd category - zaimki dierżawcze (possessive pronouns). and they reveal:

  • the number of owners (singular / plural)
  • the gender of owner - only in 3-rd person singular
  • the number of objects (singular / plural) - except for 3-rd person singular/plural
  • the gender of object (singular male, singular female, singular neutral, plural male, pluram female or neutral) - except for 3-rd person singular/plural

See a table below:

possesive pronouns in Nominative

February 16, 2016

immerweiter

thanks

February 16, 2016

luless

Yes - plural would be wasi - masc. personal or wasze - non-masc. personal

Singular as for 'dad' - because there is one dad. Your in this sentence is plural you. With singular you it would be ' twój tata'.

February 16, 2016

GediminasD1

Duo offers two meanings for wysoki - tall and high, but in this sentence it only allowed "tall" and "high" marked as incorrect.

December 6, 2016

Jellei

Yup. I'm pretty sure that "Your dad is high" would mean that your dad is on drugs. Not what the Polish sentence says.

December 6, 2016

edB4zK

Could he not be up a tree? Is there another word for that kind of "high"?

December 30, 2018

Jellei

Oh, true. That would use an adverb of location and be translated as "[Twój/Wasz] tata jest wysoko".

December 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.