1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Диван стоит около стены."

"Диван стоит около стены."

Translation:The sofa stands near the wall.

February 16, 2016

22 Comments


netnerd

No one says stands


Warren242632

"The sofa is near the wall" sounds less awkward than "The sofa is standing near the wall."


Soriri

is there a difference between the translation "a wall" and "the wall" in this context? it doesn't accept both versions


zirkul
Mod

In what context? There is none. Granted, "a wall" is an unlikely translation but I could probably come up with some context justifying its use. Still, it's unlikely, so I would not accept it.


kdammers

Put props over there. To create the right atmosphere, let's have the davenport/divan/couch/sofa by a wall.


historic79

In the same course there was the examlpe ""Шкаф стоит около окна". I translated it as "the wardrobe is by the window", and it was accepted. Ok, in the same way I decided to translate this task: "The couch is by the wall" and it was rejected. Where did I make a mistake?


SueAllen3

There is a bug in this exercise. i was choosing the words from the word bank, had exactly the correct answer, and it marked me wrong, twice. On the third time around I skipped the word bank and typed from the keyboard. Then I could get past this.


Zombie499410

when does стены mean wall and when walls? Because it appears to be in plural here


CathyFranc6

Стены (from стена) is in genitive singular. Около is a preposition that requires the nouns in the preposition to be in genitive.


zirkul
Mod

Just to add to your answer, they are also pronounced differently: plural nominative/accusative стены has its first syllable stressed while singular genitive стены - its second.


LewPiercey

Divan is also an English word.


YuYauHing

Possibly возле Instead of около in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    A sofa always seems like a horizontal object rather than a vertical object to me. Because of that I mostly thought that лежать would be used for диван contrary to стоять for things like шкаф. Can диван лежит be used, or is it strictly стоит?


zirkul
    Mod

    Anything that has legs (sofas, benches, tables, chairs, dogs, cats) or, for that matter, wheels (cars, trains, planes) that are being used to support an object in a stationary position would be described as "стоит" in Russian, regardless of its shape.

    One curios exception to this "rule" that comes to mind is birds. Unless a bird has distinctly long legs (like a stork or a crane or a heron), we would use "cидит" rather than "стоит" to describe its stationary upright position. Perhaps it comes from the fact that "сидит" is what we use to describe a bird on a tree branch, and its position on the ground is hardly dissimilar. But with storks, cranes, herons - or, for that matter, penguins or even ducks - i.e. birds not normally associated with trees, we would use "стоит".


Kundoo

    Only if it's upside down. If a sofa is on it's legs it "стоит". A standing dog is also a horisontal rather than a vertical object, but it still stands, not lying.


    [deactivated user]

      A dog can also lie :) Thanks.


Kundoo

      It can, that's why I said "a standing dog". :)


SamsungApple

      Диван also means bed??


Kundoo

      "Bed" is "кровать".


Jonathan872201

      Haiku for a диван

      The morning is still. The sofa stands near the wall. The dog has now peed.


      This is the only time i would use "stands."


KH40bu

      You might, in some few occassions hear "the dresser stands against the wall" or "the statue (as an art piece) stands near the wall"... but never the sofa. Not all sofas have legs. It reminds me of old formal living room furniture ... the style of which, is still popular in some regions, such as the middle east. It is nice however, to hear how the sentence is most commonly constructed in Russian, since that's what we're hopefully learning?


DamianHorn2

      "Stands" is too literal translation from the russian. It is unnatural in english

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.