"Le mie scarpe sono elettriche?"

Translation:Are my shoes electric?

January 17, 2013

188 Comments


lukeyphills

Voglio delle scarpe elettriche!

March 20, 2013

Nano-rama

per l'uomo nella vasca da bagno...

January 2, 2014

baumbaerin

sooo goood :D.

December 15, 2016

baumbaerin

And a Lingot from me for this :)

December 15, 2016

Richard78640

Oooo, sexist!

March 14, 2019

nattys422

anch'io!

March 23, 2013

pont

Iruxka
April 5, 2016

Iruxka

O mio dio! Ragazzi guarda a questo! Il mio snowboard elettriche – https://www.instagram.com/p/BO6w_tMgrXk/

March 12, 2017

GidiZisk

Only 90's children will get this sentence

November 17, 2018

Voltaic117

"Are my shoes electric... or am I a dancing machine?"

June 21, 2013

AernJardos

Depends, do your brothers wear modern dresses?

February 26, 2014

atlasakin

You two, MADE MY DAY!

July 28, 2014

mstone01501

I vestiti can mean clothes.

September 28, 2018

LlamaNation01

Are we human...or are we dancer?

November 29, 2014

Noble379183

Siamo uomini o avvocati?

June 29, 2017

Ana840267

My sign is vital, my hands are cold...

April 24, 2016

LlamaNation01

And I'm on my knees, lookin' for the answer...

May 2, 2016

snood1205

This is the best sentence ever.

June 22, 2013

Gianpaolo688419

Here are 26 explanations of this Duolingo sentence;

a) Help, my shoes are electrocuting me! b) These shoes come with flashy light things c) These shoes have lightning bolt patterns d) I really like these shoes and am unable to use words in normal context e) Magnetic shoes f) These shoes come with in-built tasers g) I keep getting electric shocks from rubbing my shoes on the carpet h) These shoes come with batteries and can charge your phone i) These shoes are an eco-friendly form of transportation compared to the more popular combustion-engine shoe j) Electric eels use these shoes very commonly in the wild to mate k) Android is selling these shoes after a recent dream l) These shoes will not move until fully charged m) These shoes self-tie themselves like in Back to the Future n) The machine to make these shoes is electric o) False advertising p) These shoes self-fit to the buyer's size q) I can run like Sonic in these shoes r) I am Sonic s) I am Dr. Eggman trying to outrun Sonic t) I am Dr. Eggman holding these shoes whilst making Robot Sonic u) I am a Nintendo salesman making fun of Sega in the endless gaming war v) These are Inspector Gadget's shoes w) These shoes taser me to remind me not to say anything stupid x) Are these shoes electric? Zap y) These shoes are made entirely of electrons/electromagnetic waves/whatever they make it out of these days z) I live in the ridiculous world of Duolingo land where my hovercraft will always be full of eels

November 26, 2017

FranksPD

You, good sir, have just made my day. Nothing else will top the effort you made this Christmas! X

December 23, 2017

v.ivanov

Hoped you'll switch to Italian by the end, but no... :)

March 2, 2018

Konradk

Non voglio delle scarpe elettriche, perche non voglio a morire.

July 11, 2013

HelmutKrhl

Non vuoi morire

February 24, 2014

dannygofwts

non voglio morire

January 21, 2015

grumpy700875

Perché moriamo?

July 12, 2017

Ellis930361

Because our shoes are electric

December 13, 2017

Iva247945

Im dying after your comment!!

March 17, 2019

Richard78640

You took your time!

March 17, 2019

NerdNae

Domanda: morire= moriamo/muoio/ et c, then leggire= leggo/leggi et c?

is the suffix 'ire' meaning to do (verb)?

February 14, 2018

CarolineJanaitis

Depends on the conjugation. Morire is to die, but the infinitive of leggo/leggi is leggere, to pay is pagare. So a regular infintive for active verbs is constructed root + indicator of conjugation + 're'

November 15, 2018

mhm2908

This is the most useful sentence I have learned to date with Duolingo. Thanks so much

January 26, 2015

lightgreen

some kids' shoes have flashing lights in them...

February 26, 2013

Enphlegminguous

Do Androids Dream of Electric Scarpe?

January 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Only if they have a sole.

January 2, 2016

darkpeak

...and when you dance, you're always 'instep'

March 11, 2016

Espygur

Ha, ha! Lovin' it!

January 14, 2016

Francis14

Bennie from Bennie and the Jets has electric boots...

May 7, 2013

Mondegreen12

Lei ha gli stivali elettrichi!

January 7, 2015

Curlygirly

lols yes... it is a song by Elton John, Bennie and the Jets

June 6, 2013

Jellybean58

e anche, non domenticiamo un completo mohair.

February 29, 2016

TeardropExplodes

My hovercraft is full of eels

June 27, 2015

UxorOptima

Il mio aeroscivolante è pieno di anguille.

January 21, 2016

AndrDemetr

I have come across a phrase book that had that sentence in it.

October 30, 2015

banay

showoff! my shoes lace emselves up =P

June 7, 2013

Maggie314

"Aw, he got the Velcros."

July 23, 2016

Symphonydude

Oh, Duolingo...

March 4, 2014

grainemhaol

Classic... "La plume de ma tante" has got nothing on this.

October 2, 2014

arbor92

Late in the 19th century there was a shop in my town called the Orange Electric Shoe Company. It was a cobbler advertising that his shop's machine were electrically powered (The Orange comes from Orange County where this is) Made for a great historic photo of the sign.

May 8, 2014

sweetpagankitty

So far this sentence and 'sono una farfalla' are my favorites! ;p

March 17, 2015

UxorOptima

My favourite sentence is "Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte" I have never found anything better than that, either in Italian or in Norwegian :D This thread is great, though!

January 21, 2016

pdusek

"Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo" (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/342133) is the best one for me. But I fully agree, these are nice too.

July 6, 2017

sweetpagankitty

Hahaha! Duo really has some crazy sentences!

July 20, 2016

Shelly718

hey, don't forget about "il tuo anatra e il mio cena"

June 26, 2018

Waterflea1

e or è ?

November 9, 2018

Christophe297880

Actually, there's a Chinese folktale/philosophical story about a man who dreamt he was a butterfly and woke suddenly, and was never sure afterwards if he was a man who had dreamt he was a butterfly, or a butterfly dreaming he was a man.

February 11, 2019

Carrot24

Whenever these types of sentences pop up I can't resist clicking the comment button. Laughter is good for the soul and Duo never fails :)

July 23, 2015

Gianpaolo688419

Too true.

November 26, 2017

lauraRaite

anch'io

August 28, 2018

nnsph

This is an awesome thread :D

December 11, 2013

LeonardoMendel

I am shocking with my electric shoes and my modern pants :o

May 1, 2014

jaye16

Consulted three dictionaries, crossed my fingers and pushed "check". Glad to see so many good natured posts. These are the sentences that keep Duo fun but perhaps there is method behind the madness; perhaps it is to make us think and not just type commonplace expressions.

August 10, 2014

adrianospneves

Le mie scarpe sono ibridi

August 7, 2015

PotatoSanta

I always ask that when shoe shopping

February 3, 2015

Hillaria

I'm not sure what this means? Is it supposed to mean exciting? or stylish?

January 17, 2013

criscarmi

It is a compliment to say to someone "You look sharp" or "you're sharp", perhaps somewhere in the world being "electric" falls along these lines?

April 24, 2013

CarinaPaula

No, loro sono radiattivi.

October 21, 2014

TonySambrook

Le batterie sono incluse ?

March 26, 2015

lauraRaite

no, sempre sensa le batterie

August 28, 2018

darkpeak

?........and diamonds in the soles?

September 6, 2014

CompuChip

Aweh aweh. È una ragazza ricca...

September 6, 2014

PkFf9D

Only in Graceland

October 17, 2018

HelioSanto

I'd rather have flying shoes... :)

March 9, 2015

Lenikitty

elettrico - elettrica - elettrici - elettricHe !!

April 23, 2015

dmmaus

No, le mie scarpe non sono elettriche!

May 8, 2013

ilAustiniano

Allora, sono solari?

February 24, 2014

clmerali

This is by far the best "follow discussion" I have seen so far. Funny!!!

October 6, 2014

HaroldWonh

I can think of about three million occasions when I might want to say this . . .

March 18, 2015

starbuck32123

How I stole your girl.

May 28, 2015

RyanBrowni

Curiouser and curiouser...

July 23, 2014

Maggie314

Down the rabbit hole.

July 23, 2016

missyjane_t

I have heard of cement shoes...

August 25, 2014

fernandoarg

Voglio un paio!

August 25, 2014

DehPuh

Look up the use of the pronouns "ne" and "ci", they're hard to understand since they only exist in Italian, but they're really useful!

The correct sentence would be "ne voglio un paio", with "ne" meaning "of them"

December 11, 2014

fernandoarg

Ok. Thank you.

December 12, 2014

RiveaJ

After having a look on word reference it seems like elettrico/a can be figurative for 'alive'. It seems to me like it could be phrase one says when they can't find their shoes.

July 23, 2015

supermollusc

I am shocked

February 13, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

supermollusc: Maybe the shoes 'ave an electric 'eel or sole. Either way, they sound fishy.

February 13, 2016

K3vinCrawford

For Gary Numan it was a toss-up between friends and shoes. Guess it was friends that day.

May 19, 2014

AndrDemetr

Whoa! Retro blast from 1979. Did Hazel O'connor wear an electric catsuit in 'Eighth Day'?

August 10, 2014

Uyterschout

"Le mie scarpe sono elettriche?" Perché, o perché? È il computer diventato insano?

February 5, 2016

chaered

For walking on Electric Avenue!

April 18, 2016

steve598498

Always good to learn things you will use in real life..

November 16, 2016

arandaneri

How is this any weirder than "you look hot"?

February 5, 2014

Johndilio

Because I am Iron Man, that's why!

August 2, 2014

Semakovskaya

this thread made my day :DD

September 29, 2014

tyttuutface

"Tests conducted with electrically live shoes did not end well..."

February 21, 2016

GregD1

I would camp out over night waiting in line for a pair of new Apple shoes

April 23, 2016

SuzanneWag3

When in Italy...

July 20, 2016

LacyBC

Tesla invented shoes? ;)

August 14, 2016

ratzelchen

Shoes with heater and in the summer with air condition?

March 24, 2017

Fekkezaum

Yeah, and they come with bluetooth as well

October 29, 2017

AliMargot

Just had to read the responses to this peculiar sentence! Am wondering why they give us such weird things to write unless it's a quirk in the italian language.

July 27, 2014

grainemhaol

My guess is they're trying to highlight the change here in the fem plural to 'cche' - as opposed to 'ci' in the masc plural. I don't really mind - it made me laugh out loud...

October 2, 2014

AlexUlanov

Electric è color di scarpe?

February 20, 2016

BlackSea

What on God's green earth is THIS...?!

March 11, 2016

lisyaorancrazed

a sentence

March 11, 2016

darkpeak

maybe that's what the Wicked Witch of the West had concluded.

March 11, 2016

merotzia

I will use this phrase often . Very useful .

June 19, 2016

Maggie314

I love you all! This thread was fantastic! XD

July 23, 2016

ClaytonDal3

Please stop dinging me for si.ple typos in english, i get it im a clutz. Now help me learn italian instead of just torturing me

February 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Clayton, if it's any consolation, it's happened to me and I'm sure others more than once. Maddening. My advice: have a nice glass of chianti which # 1 will calm you and # 2 slow your typing down so you don't make those typos: "Allora, puoi prendere due piccioni con una fava!" Ciao.

February 3, 2017

Anita388049

I get more wrong answers because of my rushed English than my bad Italian.

November 3, 2018

Nancy53656

Oh sì, boogie woogie woogie - le tue scarpe fanno la scivola elettrica!

September 20, 2017

Arnauti

my guess is it's static electricity they're talking about, but I agree your theories are more fun

July 17, 2013

lauriak

Back to the future!

August 11, 2015

Muyil

New interrogation shoes fol police to use???

August 11, 2015

LacyBC

Tesla had some spare time I see ;)

August 14, 2016

kevleo

1970`s substance abuse?

January 4, 2017

rcpjenn

Hey, the sentence makes you think and the comments have been, ahem, illuminating. I've learned several new words just reading through them, and I enjoyed it! A sentence may be nonsensical, but it lightens the mood and gets you thinking and, from interacting with y'all, promotes a sense of camraderie. What's so bad about that? Bring on the unusual sentences---they're fun and they make us think, and, I guarantee tou won't forget them!

November 17, 2017

jar30pma23

This sentence reads like something written by Gertrude Stein?!!

May 19, 2015

Tegethoff

Electric footloose shoes!

September 16, 2015

madzikaw

Duolingo <3

October 24, 2015

umed.1996

Welcome to duolingo

March 11, 2017

rcpjenn

B-b-b-Bennie and the Jets.....

November 17, 2017

NeldeParis

I will definitely use this - over and over again - if I ever get arrested in Italy. Might as well go with the insanity plea...

January 25, 2018

Beck.F.

But... are friends electric!

March 5, 2018

Beck.F.

These aren't stupid or useless phrases. They are novel sentences to help us learn and recall words and sentence structure.

March 5, 2018

luciana.gu1

Is it about color?

March 5, 2014

DanielNicolae15

Nike Mag from Back to The Future II.

October 21, 2015

mmerino_duo

Hello the future (2015)

November 2, 2015

aph-italia

That would be pretty cool, tbh

December 9, 2015

pdusek

Compriamo la sedia elettricha per la madre de mia donna

July 6, 2017

GirlRedE

Is my suit mohair?

November 17, 2017

Bassplayer05

no, they run on gas.

March 29, 2018

NadiaRausc

Gianpaolo: Your monologue is indeed electrifying. To Duolingo: Thank you for sentences like this one: it gives me a chance to know my fellow students do have a great sense of humor without which I'll die, whether my shoes are electric or made of glass, or beef, or anything that requires a mental stop.

April 27, 2018

ValerieJoh467088

Its electrifying so can turn into a Ballroom Blitz (over 50s will get it) .

July 19, 2018

Bassplayer05

AHEM. I'm 28 years younger than 50 and I understand it......

July 19, 2018

PaulodeAlm9

Here #Duolingo, 10 lingots for the fine humour.

August 10, 2018

danceFallOuch

When I listen to the recording of this sentence, I can't tell if it's a question or a statement. Am I missing something in the inflection?

February 14, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Question inflexions are something you just get used too ^^

March 9, 2014

lisyaorancrazed

can someone explain to me why the adjective comes at the end like english grammar instead of proceeding the noun (scarpe).

September 1, 2015

CarinaPaula

It's not English grammar. It's a normal "to be" sentence. "Sono" is the third person plural of essere, not a noun. You would say, "Io ho delle scarpe elettrice"

September 1, 2015

lisyaorancrazed

i was trying to ask why the adjective didn't come immediately after scarpe. i think you answered my question anyway though :)

September 5, 2015

Espygur

Is there another meaning to electric shoes or us duo just being funny?

March 1, 2016

aysiamilaan

I dont know llaria are they?

July 17, 2016

LacyBC

Tesla Rocks!!

August 14, 2016

Mirona1711

This sentence sounds strange in English

March 13, 2017

BrianC163

In England, we sometimes say 'are things electric?' meaning are they cool. I can only imagine that that's what the sentence is referring to.

April 19, 2017

JesseGaronP

Do we?

October 14, 2018

tanyahanna

Anyone else thinking of Anchorman?

May 20, 2017

FrancAngelo

Can't you tell yourself?

May 24, 2017

silverwing26

What? Duo, you have officially had to much vino. I'm adding this to the list of sentences you've taught us that leaves me scratching my head.

July 22, 2017

Val361271

Maybe this is referring to the Nike self lacing shoes??? This is all so funny.

October 11, 2017

yatto2

like a robot from 1984

December 15, 2017

Revilo_N

Penso che si tratti di scariche elettriche quando si cammina attraverso i tappeti con le scarpe.

January 16, 2018

-Libertalia-

Those are some crazy shoes

February 16, 2018

AJWentworth

Jes, ĉi tiuj elektraj ŝuoj estas la kialo, kial la malbela bebo dancas tiel rapide en la esperanto kurso.

March 25, 2018

aculady

Benny and the Jets..."She's got electric boots..."

April 16, 2018

Revilo_N

Are you saying this, when you go with your shoes over a carpet and it comes to electrical discharges? Stai dicendo questo quando vai con le scarpe su un tappeto e si tratta di scariche elettriche?

June 16, 2018

ladyvyper

Benny and the jets?

June 22, 2018

AlHVnq

Siamo umani o siamo ballerini?

July 19, 2018

Liz210218

Mio dio! I haven't even done numbers yet!

July 26, 2018

NadiaRausc

i have been missing electrifying sentences a long time.

July 26, 2018

Hannah151986

Marty chiese al dottore

September 8, 2018

TerryMay1

There are ample comments here to show that the translation is ridiculous in English. Some one pay attention and fix it!

September 27, 2018

Beck.F.

Being that a lot of people have expressed the same thoughts, I thought I'd write out the long answer as to why there isn't anything wrong with 'le mie scarpe sono elettriche'.

The direct, word for word, translation to English is 'The my shoes are electric'.

It seems ridiculous because in English we would say, 'are my shoes electric' rather than 'the my shoes are electric'. However, the Italian language constructs sentences differently to English. In English the nearest direct translation might be 'the shoes, which are mine, are electric'. Consider, the Italian language uses older rules than modern language, and Italian sentence construction often differs to English.

'Le mie cane ha fame' (the my dog has hunger) does the same thing. 'The dog, which is mine, is hungry' (or rather, 'the dog, which is mine, 'has' a current state of famine'). There is no direct, word for word translation which would make clear sense in English so we settle for a best approximation.

Many Italian words translate to a modern definition that we can use in English but the etymology of the word in Italian shows its history and evolution. The same goes for sentence structure. Our modern English translates poorly but translating to older English styles gives a more coherent translation.

In the end, I'd say it's English which bears the error, being that so much of it comes from Latin. Translating English and Italian words to Latin shows that English is the odd one out. The journey from Latin, through Italian to English is very visible when comparing the individual words. Sentence structure also sways between the style used in Latin and the style we are familiar with today.

While the sentence might seem silly (no argument here) it gives us the opportunity to learn subject-object-verb (She him loves) agreement, rather than subject-verb-object (She loves him) as is used in modern English. And it does so using a memorable example.

Italian, being an older but evolving language, alternates between both SOV and SVO, however it most often uses SVO. More languages around the world actually use SOV than SVO. Generally the older the language (P.I.E, Hindi, Ancient Greek, Latin, Sanskrit) the more likely the language to use SVO. So learning one of these older languages or a closely related language like Italian, involves not just learning the words but also learning to form sentences in a new style and think in that new style.

At the very least, I thought it was all interesting.

September 28, 2018

JesseGaronP

For those unfamiliar with electric shoes (and there seem to be many such people judging by the comments on this section), please allow me to provide you with a little information on the subject of electric shoes - or indeed, electric footwear in general for that matter. There are basically two types of electric shoes: mains-powered and those reliant upon battery power. The battery-powered variety is the more popular owing to the fact that the length of electric cable of the mains-powered type severely limits the distance one may walk from one's house.

October 14, 2018

Waterflea1

I haven't got a single pair of electric shoes. What is my mistake?

November 18, 2018

NadiaRausc

and my head is made of tin....

November 20, 2018

NadiaRausc

You still want an answer? Yes, yes, they are...

November 20, 2018

MichaelPat627632

How do you know when it's elettrici or elettriche?

December 7, 2018

3000letters

what a strange sentence

December 29, 2018

AchillesKa

are my friends electric?

December 31, 2018

Nathan519079

Another useless phrase taught by Duolingo.

January 10, 2019

mateusdl

Yes, Mr. Stark.

January 14, 2019

AndesSky

Good idea! Charge up shoes, gloves, beanies, scarves, jackets at home and at work ready to switch on while travelling or stargazing. Hmm... Activate flashing lights for Help, 'elp. I fell into a ditch !

January 30, 2019

wolf1mtb

What's with DL and footwear? Electric shoes. Knives in boots. Snakes in boots.

March 3, 2019

Linda814672

Snake in my boot is a reference from Toy Story 2.

March 13, 2019

Richard78640

Who the hell has electric shoes?

March 14, 2019

Richard78640

Not very good in the rain I imagine!

March 14, 2019

LusdaSilva7

Electric shoes? A man in the bathtub? But who creates these sentences?

March 18, 2019

Natalia674357

This sentence sums up italian humour, sarcasm and their laid back way of life to a T! I love it! :D

March 22, 2019, 1:09 AM

Natalia674357

This sentence has the Italian humour, sarcasm and relaxed outlook of life all at once.

March 22, 2019, 1:15 AM

Natalia674357

Best italian sarcastic #"don't expect me to move faster" joke ever!

March 22, 2019, 1:22 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.