1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mie scarpe sono elettrich…

"Le mie scarpe sono elettriche?"

Translation:Are my shoes electric?

January 17, 2013

298 Comments


lukeyphills

Voglio delle scarpe elettriche!


Nano-rama

per l'uomo nella vasca da bagno...


baumbaerin

sooo goood :D.


Kevin968039

What the... Just when I think Duo can't freak me out anymore with bizzare sentences- they drop this little jewel on me.


baumbaerin

And a Lingot from me for this :)


Glenis177846

That really would be a scream!!!


Iruxka

O mio dio! Ragazzi guarda a questo! Il mio snowboard elettriche – https://www.instagram.com/p/BO6w_tMgrXk/


MeroeOMER

FANTASTIC! I now want an electric snowboard just like this one....thank you Iruxka. a Lingot for you.


EvgeniaRu

It made my day, thank you!


GidiZisk

Only 90's children will get this sentence


Kevin968039

@lukeyphills, If someone gives me a pair, I'll mail them to you.


Voltaic117

"Are my shoes electric... or am I a dancing machine?"


AernJardos

Depends, do your brothers wear modern dresses?


atlasakin

You two, MADE MY DAY!


grumpy700875

ding dong

You used the wrong word

The right answer is

Y'all made my day


Erated8

Nah, "Y'all" Seems A Little Weird To Use In The Dual.


mstone01501

I vestiti can mean clothes.


LlamaNation01

Are we human...or are we dancer?


Noble379183

Siamo uomini o avvocati?


Ana840267

My sign is vital, my hands are cold...


LlamaNation01

And I'm on my knees, lookin' for the answer...


acostaem

Siamo uomini o avvocati!


snood1205

This is the best sentence ever.


Gianpaolo688419

Here are 26 explanations of this Duolingo sentence;

a) Help, my shoes are electrocuting me! b) These shoes come with flashy light things c) These shoes have lightning bolt patterns d) I really like these shoes and am unable to use words in normal context e) Magnetic shoes f) These shoes come with in-built tasers g) I keep getting electric shocks from rubbing my shoes on the carpet h) These shoes come with batteries and can charge your phone i) These shoes are an eco-friendly form of transportation compared to the more popular combustion-engine shoe j) Electric eels use these shoes very commonly in the wild to mate k) Android is selling these shoes after a recent dream l) These shoes will not move until fully charged m) These shoes self-tie themselves like in Back to the Future n) The machine to make these shoes is electric o) False advertising p) These shoes self-fit to the buyer's size q) I can run like Sonic in these shoes r) I am Sonic s) I am Dr. Eggman trying to outrun Sonic t) I am Dr. Eggman holding these shoes whilst making Robot Sonic u) I am a Nintendo salesman making fun of Sega in the endless gaming war v) These are Inspector Gadget's shoes w) These shoes taser me to remind me not to say anything stupid x) Are these shoes electric? Zap y) These shoes are made entirely of electrons/electromagnetic waves/whatever they make it out of these days z) I live in the ridiculous world of Duolingo land where my hovercraft will always be full of eels


FranksPD

You, good sir, have just made my day. Nothing else will top the effort you made this Christmas! X


v.ivanov

Hoped you'll switch to Italian by the end, but no... :)


Logana131

i) they're actually Benny's boots


MeroeOMER

Dear Gianpaolo688419, you are clearly the best kind of pedant. That is, one with a sense of humour. Here's another lingot for your collection


Konradk

Non voglio delle scarpe elettriche, perche non voglio a morire.


Ellis930361

Because our shoes are electric


IGIvaSummer

Im dying after your comment!!


Richard78640

You took your time!


NerdNae

Domanda: morire= moriamo/muoio/ et c, then leggire= leggo/leggi et c?

is the suffix 'ire' meaning to do (verb)?


CarolineJanaitis

Depends on the conjugation. Morire is to die, but the infinitive of leggo/leggi is leggere, to pay is pagare. So a regular infintive for active verbs is constructed root + indicator of conjugation + 're'


mhm2908

This is the most useful sentence I have learned to date with Duolingo. Thanks so much


Enphlegminguous

Do Androids Dream of Electric Scarpe?


Germanlehrerlsu

Only if they have a sole.


darkpeak

...and when you dance, you're always 'instep'


Espygur

Ha, ha! Lovin' it!


orfeonegro

Germanlehrerlsu: the best answer ever! GRAZIE!


lightgreen

some kids' shoes have flashing lights in them...


Francis14

Bennie from Bennie and the Jets has electric boots...


Mondegreen12

Lei ha gli stivali elettrichi!


Curlygirly

lols yes... it is a song by Elton John, Bennie and the Jets


Jellybean58

e anche, non domenticiamo un completo mohair.


TeardropExplodes

My hovercraft is full of eels


UxorOptima

Il mio aeroscivolante è pieno di anguille.


AndrDemetr

I have come across a phrase book that had that sentence in it.


sweetpagankitty

So far this sentence and 'sono una farfalla' are my favorites! ;p


UxorOptima

My favourite sentence is "Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte" I have never found anything better than that, either in Italian or in Norwegian :D This thread is great, though!


pdusek

"Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo" (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/342133) is the best one for me. But I fully agree, these are nice too.


Shelly718

hey, don't forget about "il tuo anatra e il mio cena"


sweetpagankitty

Hahaha! Duo really has some crazy sentences!


orfeonegro

UxorOptima: You haven't been in the Portuguese. "The turtle lost the keys" there... I love this stuff.


ChrisMc73

Actually, there's a Chinese folktale/philosophical story about a man who dreamt he was a butterfly and woke suddenly, and was never sure afterwards if he was a man who had dreamt he was a butterfly, or a butterfly dreaming he was a man.


Fiyalka2

That would be Zhuangzi and his butterfly dream. I love that sentence, too. :o) Other favourites of mine are the blackbelt girl and the knife and the snake in the boot.


Carrot24

Whenever these types of sentences pop up I can't resist clicking the comment button. Laughter is good for the soul and Duo never fails :)


grainemhaol

Classic... "La plume de ma tante" has got nothing on this.


banay

showoff! my shoes lace emselves up =P


Maggie314

"Aw, he got the Velcros."


arbor92

Late in the 19th century there was a shop in my town called the Orange Electric Shoe Company. It was a cobbler advertising that his shop's machine were electrically powered (The Orange comes from Orange County where this is) Made for a great historic photo of the sign.


nnsph

This is an awesome thread :D


LeonardoMendel

I am shocking with my electric shoes and my modern pants :o


anna857144

And your mother's modern table!!! Obviously planet duo


jaye16

Consulted three dictionaries, crossed my fingers and pushed "check". Glad to see so many good natured posts. These are the sentences that keep Duo fun but perhaps there is method behind the madness; perhaps it is to make us think and not just type commonplace expressions.


MichaelC34941

No, it's just poor monitoring. Subject-object-verb does not necessarily make a sentence unless it also makes sense.


Germanlehrerlsu

MichaelC...I disagree completely. A sentence is a grammatical structure that adheres to agreed upon linguistic norms that have nothing whatsoever to do with logic. Some notable poets such as Dr. Seuss, e.e.cummings, Alan Ginsberg, Bob Dylan have composed sentences that on the surface one might say, don't make sense. Sometimes they're even awarded a Nobel Prize.


adrianospneves

Le mie scarpe sono ibridi


CarinaPaula

No, loro sono radiattivi.


TonySambrook

Le batterie sono incluse ?


lauraRaite

no, sempre sensa le batterie


Hillaria

I'm not sure what this means? Is it supposed to mean exciting? or stylish?


criscarmi

It is a compliment to say to someone "You look sharp" or "you're sharp", perhaps somewhere in the world being "electric" falls along these lines?


darkpeak

?........and diamonds in the soles?


CompuChip

Aweh aweh. È una ragazza ricca...


PkFf9D

Only in Graceland


HelioSanto

I'd rather have flying shoes... :)


Lenikitty

elettrico - elettrica - elettrici - elettricHe !!


dmmaus

No, le mie scarpe non sono elettriche!


ilAustiniano

Allora, sono solari?


RyanBrowni

Curiouser and curiouser...


Maggie314

Down the rabbit hole.


missyjane_t

I have heard of cement shoes...


Germanlehrerlsu

supermollusc: Maybe the shoes 'ave an electric 'eel or sole. Either way, they sound fishy.


supermollusc

They are currently fashionable


UxorOptima

Get a lingot too :)


UxorOptima

Supermollusc, get a lingot :)


Carmen011588

This is by far the best "follow discussion" I have seen so far. Funny!!!


HaroldWonh

I can think of about three million occasions when I might want to say this . . .


starbuck32123

How I stole your girl.


DehPuh

Look up the use of the pronouns "ne" and "ci", they're hard to understand since they only exist in Italian, but they're really useful!

The correct sentence would be "ne voglio un paio", with "ne" meaning "of them"


RiveaJ

After having a look on word reference it seems like elettrico/a can be figurative for 'alive'. It seems to me like it could be phrase one says when they can't find their shoes.


chaered

For walking on Electric Avenue!


steve598498

Always good to learn things you will use in real life..


arandaneri

How is this any weirder than "you look hot"?


K3vinCrawford

For Gary Numan it was a toss-up between friends and shoes. Guess it was friends that day.


AndrDemetr

Whoa! Retro blast from 1979. Did Hazel O'connor wear an electric catsuit in 'Eighth Day'?


Johndilio

Because I am Iron Man, that's why!


Uyterschout

"Le mie scarpe sono elettriche?" Perché, o perché? È il computer diventato insano?


merotzia

I will use this phrase often . Very useful .


SuzanneWag3

When in Italy...


Maggie314

I love you all! This thread was fantastic! XD


LacyBC

Tesla invented shoes? ;)


ratzelchen

Shoes with heater and in the summer with air condition?


Fekkezaum

Yeah, and they come with bluetooth as well


Semakovskaya

this thread made my day :DD


tyttuutface

"Tests conducted with electrically live shoes did not end well..."


GregD1

I would camp out over night waiting in line for a pair of new Apple shoes


ClaytonDal3

Please stop dinging me for si.ple typos in english, i get it im a clutz. Now help me learn italian instead of just torturing me


Germanlehrerlsu

Clayton, if it's any consolation, it's happened to me and I'm sure others more than once. Maddening. My advice: have a nice glass of chianti which # 1 will calm you and # 2 slow your typing down so you don't make those typos: "Allora, puoi prendere due piccioni con una fava!" Ciao.


Anita388049

I get more wrong answers because of my rushed English than my bad Italian.


rcpjenn

Hey, the sentence makes you think and the comments have been, ahem, illuminating. I've learned several new words just reading through them, and I enjoyed it! A sentence may be nonsensical, but it lightens the mood and gets you thinking and, from interacting with y'all, promotes a sense of camraderie. What's so bad about that? Bring on the unusual sentences---they're fun and they make us think, and, I guarantee tou won't forget them!


Arnauti

my guess is it's static electricity they're talking about, but I agree your theories are more fun


AliMargot

Just had to read the responses to this peculiar sentence! Am wondering why they give us such weird things to write unless it's a quirk in the italian language.


grainemhaol

My guess is they're trying to highlight the change here in the fem plural to 'cche' - as opposed to 'ci' in the masc plural. I don't really mind - it made me laugh out loud...


AlexUlanov

Electric è color di scarpe?


BlackSea

What on God's green earth is THIS...?!


BlackSea

It's actually a pile of words, most likely thrown together by some automatic-generation tool.


Erated8

If This Is Just A Pile Of Words, So Is A Sentence. I'm Pretty Sure The Only Requirements For A Sentence Are For It To Be Grammatically Correct, No Matter Whether It Makes Sense Or Not, "Colourless Green Ideas Sleep Furiously", For Example, Is A Sentence, Despite Being Complete Nonsense With No Discernibile Meaning.


darkpeak

maybe that's what the Wicked Witch of the West had concluded.


LacyBC

Tesla had some spare time I see ;)


Nancy53656

Oh sì, boogie woogie woogie - le tue scarpe fanno la scivola elettrica!


lauriak

Back to the future!


Muyil

New interrogation shoes fol police to use???


Tegethoff

Electric footloose shoes!


kevleo

1970`s substance abuse?


umed.1996

Welcome to duolingo


NeldeParis

I will definitely use this - over and over again - if I ever get arrested in Italy. Might as well go with the insanity plea...


NadiaRausc

Gianpaolo: Your monologue is indeed electrifying. To Duolingo: Thank you for sentences like this one: it gives me a chance to know my fellow students do have a great sense of humor without which I'll die, whether my shoes are electric or made of glass, or beef, or anything that requires a mental stop.


PotatoSanta

I always ask that when shoe shopping


jar30pma23

This sentence reads like something written by Gertrude Stein?!!


rcpjenn

B-b-b-Bennie and the Jets.....


GirlRedE

Is my suit mohair?


Beck.F.

But... are friends electric!


Beck.F.

These aren't stupid or useless phrases. They are novel sentences to help us learn and recall words and sentence structure.


ValerieJoh467088

Its electrifying so can turn into a Ballroom Blitz (over 50s will get it) .


MusicMan97

AHEM. I'm 28 years younger than 50 and I understand it......


Richard78640

Who the hell has electric shoes?


Jim606185

That's the point. It's meant to be ironic.


Natalia674357

Best italian sarcastic #"don't expect me to move faster" joke ever!


Jim606185

I agree.

Nonna, per favore sbrigati. Ci mancherà l'aereo.

Ma le mie scarpe sono elettriche !?! Sto andando più veloce che posso.

Grandma, please hurry, we're going to miss the plane.

You think I have electric shoes or something? I'm going as fast as I can.


luciana.gu1

Is it about color?


DanielNicolae15

Nike Mag from Back to The Future II.


mmerino_duo

Hello the future (2015)


aph-italia

That would be pretty cool, tbh


Mirona1711

This sentence sounds strange in English


BrianC163

In England, we sometimes say 'are things electric?' meaning are they cool. I can only imagine that that's what the sentence is referring to.


pdusek

Compriamo la sedia elettricha per la madre de mia donna


silverwing26

What? Duo, you have officially had to much vino. I'm adding this to the list of sentences you've taught us that leaves me scratching my head.


-Libertalia-

Those are some crazy shoes


MusicMan97

no, they run on gas.


PaulodeAlm9

Here #Duolingo, 10 lingots for the fine humour.


JesseGaronP

For those unfamiliar with electric shoes (and there seem to be many such people judging by the comments on this section), please allow me to provide you with a little information on the subject of electric shoes - or indeed, electric footwear in general for that matter. There are basically two types of electric shoes: mains-powered and those reliant upon battery power. The battery-powered variety is the more popular owing to the fact that the length of electric cable of the mains-powered type severely limits the distance one may walk from one's house.


3000letters

what a strange sentence


wolf1mtb

What's with DL and footwear? Electric shoes. Knives in boots. Snakes in boots.


Linda814672

Snake in my boot is a reference from Toy Story 2.


Jim606185

So I'm slow! What do you expect from me? Do you think I have electric shoes?

È tipico umurismo Italiano. Va bene?


Fiyalka2

And don't forget the shoe that was eaten by the dog! :o)


Natalia674357

This sentence sums up italian humour, sarcasm and their laid back way of life to a T! I love it! :D


Natalia674357

This sentence has the Italian humour, sarcasm and relaxed outlook of life all at once.


Vesna0904

Sorry, but the joke passed me by.


IGIvaSummer

Why do I remember this sentence so well knowing I will never use it in my entire life


Hetti468861

I start to spend more time on reading comments to absurd sentences, than learning italian.


lelde198305

What a stupid sentence. . Who invented such ❤❤❤❤


Jim606185

When I visit Italy later this year, while walking in the Dolomites, if somebody ever asks me to walk faster, I fully intend to reply with that phrase. It’s so typically Italian.


wolf1mtb

I'm sure non-English speakers wonder why we say things like: "The devil's beating his wife" (raining when the sky is sunny) :)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Just DON'T WEAR THEM TO THE MOVIES if they are!


BiganFlorin

Oh, electric shoes! Good. Do they come with an adapter for 110V outlet?


wolf1mtb

Ciao JoanneMuse! This strange sentence is a snarky colloquialism. When someone wants you to move faster and you're moving as fast as you can say: Are my shoes electric?


Gary940011

What a stupid sentence


santigeno

forse, "scarpe con luci" è una interpretazione meglio?


JohnnyHern220746

Just came for the comments


Vesna0904

Honestly !!! What next ?????


CrazyEqlsGenius

A causa mie scarpe, ora sono stato fritto. Ben fatto, Nike. Perché hai lasciato che Apple ti acquistasse? A causa tua, ora sono a fuoco. Ti molto applaudo. Ow. A proposito, ora ti sto facendo causa.


danceFallOuch

When I listen to the recording of this sentence, I can't tell if it's a question or a statement. Am I missing something in the inflection?


GuerraAmanda

Question inflexions are something you just get used too ^^


ferrimed

what a silly sentence!!


lisyaorancrazed

can someone explain to me why the adjective comes at the end like english grammar instead of proceeding the noun (scarpe).


CarinaPaula

It's not English grammar. It's a normal "to be" sentence. "Sono" is the third person plural of essere, not a noun. You would say, "Io ho delle scarpe elettrice"


lisyaorancrazed

i was trying to ask why the adjective didn't come immediately after scarpe. i think you answered my question anyway though :)


darkpeak

it follows the implied pronoun 'they'


Espygur

Is there another meaning to electric shoes or us duo just being funny?


aysiamilaan

I dont know llaria are they?


tanyahanna

Anyone else thinking of Anchorman?


FrancAngelo

Can't you tell yourself?


Val361271

Maybe this is referring to the Nike self lacing shoes??? This is all so funny.


yatto2

like a robot from 1984


Revilo_N

Penso che si tratti di scariche elettriche quando si cammina attraverso i tappeti con le scarpe.


AJWentworth

Jes, ĉi tiuj elektraj ŝuoj estas la kialo, kial la malbela bebo dancas tiel rapide en la esperanto kurso.


aculady

Benny and the Jets..."She's got electric boots..."


Revilo_N

Are you saying this, when you go with your shoes over a carpet and it comes to electrical discharges? Stai dicendo questo quando vai con le scarpe su un tappeto e si tratta di scariche elettriche?


Fiyalka2

It depends. Is it a flying carpet? Does a black-belt girl sit on it? Does she have a snake in her boot? Does the snake eat your cake?


ladyvyper

Benny and the jets?


AlHVnq

Siamo umani o siamo ballerini?


Liz210218

Mio dio! I haven't even done numbers yet!


NadiaRausc

i have been missing electrifying sentences a long time.


Hannah151986

Marty chiese al dottore


TerryMay1

There are ample comments here to show that the translation is ridiculous in English. Some one pay attention and fix it!


Beck.F.

Being that a lot of people have expressed the same thoughts, I thought I'd write out the long answer as to why there isn't anything wrong with 'le mie scarpe sono elettriche'.

The direct, word for word, translation to English is 'The my shoes are electric'.

It seems ridiculous because in English we would say, 'are my shoes electric' rather than 'the my shoes are electric'. However, the Italian language constructs sentences differently to English. In English the nearest direct translation might be 'the shoes, which are mine, are electric'. Consider, the Italian language uses older rules than modern language, and Italian sentence construction often differs to English.

'Le mie cane ha fame' (the my dog has hunger) does the same thing. 'The dog, which is mine, is hungry' (or rather, 'the dog, which is mine, 'has' a current state of famine'). There is no direct, word for word translation which would make clear sense in English so we settle for a best approximation.

Many Italian words translate to a modern definition that we can use in English but the etymology of the word in Italian shows its history and evolution. The same goes for sentence structure. Our modern English translates poorly but translating to older English styles gives a more coherent translation.

In the end, I'd say it's English which bears the error, being that so much of it comes from Latin. Translating English and Italian words to Latin shows that English is the odd one out. The journey from Latin, through Italian to English is very visible when comparing the individual words. Sentence structure also sways between the style used in Latin and the style we are familiar with today.

While the sentence might seem silly (no argument here) it gives us the opportunity to learn subject-object-verb (She him loves) agreement, rather than subject-verb-object (She loves him) as is used in modern English. And it does so using a memorable example.

Italian, being an older but evolving language, alternates between both SOV and SVO, however it most often uses SVO. More languages around the world actually use SOV than SVO. Generally the older the language (P.I.E, Hindi, Ancient Greek, Latin, Sanskrit) the more likely the language to use SVO. So learning one of these older languages or a closely related language like Italian, involves not just learning the words but also learning to form sentences in a new style and think in that new style.

At the very least, I thought it was all interesting.


Elena187243

I plug them in to charge overnight, ready to go in the morning. Really Duo???


Elena187243

I plug them in to charge overnight, ready to go in the morning. Really Duo??


Waterflea1

I haven't got a single pair of electric shoes. What is my mistake?


NadiaRausc

and my head is made of tin....


NadiaRausc

You still want an answer? Yes, yes, they are...


MichaelPat627632

How do you know when it's elettrici or elettriche?


AchillesKa

are my friends electric?


Nathan519079

Another useless phrase taught by Duolingo.


AndesSky

Good idea! Charge up shoes, gloves, beanies, scarves, jackets at home and at work ready to switch on while travelling or stargazing. Hmm... Activate flashing lights for Help, 'elp. I fell into a ditch !


Richard78640

Not very good in the rain I imagine!


JuliaKalap

What does this suppose to mean? Just wondering when I might use this sentence.


Jim606185

When you're jet lagged and walking along long airport walkways and somebody tells you to hurry up. Use it then.


wolf1mtb

Great snarky colloquialism. Question: "Can you move any faster? Answer: "Are my shoes electric?"


saveriocolasanto

Elec-elec-electric shoes, they make me groove...


Dennis264156

Were those Sacco's last words, or Vanzetti's? . . .


FabioMombasa

are my shoes powered by high voltage stupidity?


Vincenzo1202

The adjective "electric" in my native Persian language means shiny when referring to objects such as shoes, floor, colors. So I suspect it means the same here in Italian. Le scarpe elettriche = Shiny shoes


ekWq8u

Hahahahahahahaha!!! My second favorite after the phrase i found in greek "i am not a little insect"


Erated8

What On Earth Are Electric Shoes? Those Sneakers That Just Like Blink If You Stomp?


Corrardo

One day we may recharge our devices while walking! Convert kinetic energy into electical energy and ecco


Matthew53527

And they have a snake in them


Genobambin

How much more useful would this program be if they used sentences that a person might actually use in a normal conversation? Just a thought.


LesterKl

What does it even mean? Hahaha


Pat590727

what on earth are electric shoes? and since they don't exist, why waste our time learning the phrase?


Revilo_N

This will probably be said after walking over a carpet with your shoes and electrostatic charging has occurred. The rationale behind this sentence could be to learn the change of the spelling of "elettrica" with plural formation (namely to "elettriche").


MusicMan97

These sentences are not for learning them for saying them, but more for getting familiar with the language. That would probably explain why we learned words like 'woman, child, soup,' before 'hi'.


Julia582394

Really bad. We are suposing to learn here. With good real setences...


LusdaSilva7

Electric shoes? A man in the bathtub? But who creates these sentences?


TheBareBears

Okay Duolingo... explain this sentence to me.


LacyBC

Tesla back in the lab; senz'wires (I don't know wires yet lol)


Mo8ggD

Um.... Ok then....


0QUbiJuC

A ridiculous sentence!!! What does it mean


Germanlehrerlsu

OQU...Does it really matter what it means? You're learning vocabulary and sentence structure.


YVONNE686337

??electric shoes?? unheard of !!


JesseGaronP

I guess you're from a small town or remote community.


Yurg9

never heard of electric shoes. Will I ever use this in a conversation? NO!


Germanlehrerlsu

Yurg9: Probably not, probably never, BUT haven't you learned/reviewed sentence structure, word order, the verb 'essere', proper use of possessives, maybe a new vocabulary word 'elettriche'??? Do you really think that the only purpose these sentences serve is to provide users with an endless number of sentences they can memorize verbatim and use in some given situation. Expect that, and you're not going to learn how to be very creative in the language.


Germanlehrerlsu

What does this possibly mean? Could DL not come up with a more logical subject: my coffee pots, radios, fans, clocks, etc.


ferryanoli

Does not make sense


birdfishy

Do you forbid question setters from having a sense of humour? They need it , because they are bored stiff with trying to make up questions for language beginners like us who have a very limited vocabulary. I am speaking from my experience as a high school languages teacher!


Marzia230027

This is not a relevant sentence in English


AnthonyBar23923

If they are J's, then yes, they are electric


amymaclennan

"Are my shoes shocking?" not sure why this was not acceptable unless the meaning was supposed to be literal, in which case that is too weird.


thorpyuk

Do you really need to ask the question?


iqueiroz.go

Shut up and take my lingot!


Andyitalian

Sentence doesnt make sense. What are electric shoes?!


CobGu3

If you have to ask, you don't deserve to know haha


Kathi_M

Really? They must be able to come up with better sentences. I'm getting the feeling that they have robots scouring vera, subjects and adjectives and putting them together in very silly sentences.


LuciusVorenusX

But on the other hand... you must admit that sentences like this are really, really hard to forget and are therefore more likely to make the language stick. The down side is that with some of these (including this one) I have to think "They cannot POSSIBLY mean that..."


BlackSea

That's entirely possible.


tzar_ivan

Una domanda non è utile


marcoreos

what situation would even require you to use this sentence


Bert2603

Stupid sentence!


CompuChip

I am sorry, I know that DL sometimes has weird sentences and usually I can see the humour. But I really have no clue in what context "electric shoes" could possible make sense.


RiveaJ

It seems to be figurative for 'alive'


carolfair

Sometimes these sentences are ridiculous ... do they think we are really going to need this while travelling???????


mhm2908

What a ridiculous sentence - I suppose we can't expect too much from a free course though.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started