"Ga i gerdded?"

Translation:May I walk?

February 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewSke1

Could this mean "May I go for a walk?"


EllisVaughan

No that would be "Ga i fynd am dro?"


BethSager3

I'm lost: I thought "ga i" meant "may I have"? Is "cerdded" a noun?


ibisc

Either 'May I have ...?' or 'May I ...?':

  • Ga i ddisgled? - Can I have a cup of tea? (disgled/paned - noun)
  • Ga i hwn? - Can I have this one? (hwn - demonstrative pronoun)
  • Ga i fynd? - Can I go? (mynd - verb-noun)
  • Gawn ni ddwy deisen? - May we have two cakes? (number + noun)
  • Gawn ni adael y car fa'ma? - May we leave the car just here? (verb-noun + ...)
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.