"Ga i gerdded?"

Translation:May I walk?

February 16, 2016

9 Comments


MatthewSke1

Could this mean "May I go for a walk?"

February 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

No that would be "Ga i fynd am dro?"

February 16, 2016

Hatakend

I've been given this to translate several times now. I'm going mad trying to think in what circumstances I would have to ask if I may walk.

May 6, 2018

Cynphony

Mother may I

October 16, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

You could be asking a doctor if it's now safe to put weight on your feet and walk after an operation. (oh sorry Doshia, only just saw your comment below saying more or less the same thing).

November 3, 2018

PeterMalon8

Is my hearing off? Gerdded sounds like Ger-ved not Gerth-ed in Duo Lingo. Which pronunciation is the preferred one?

February 13, 2019

CatherinePearson

The one previous said "Ga i ddiod" and I put "May I drink" and it marked it wrong explaining that "Gai i" means "May I have" . How come this one doesn't need the "have"?

April 29, 2016

Doshia2

Ddiod is a noun. To drink is yfed

November 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.