"I'm going for a walk."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd am dro.

February 16, 2016

9 Comments


Mathso2

Would "dw i'n mynd i cerdded" work too?

April 27, 2016

ibisc

Strictly, dw i'n mynd i gerdded would be 'I am going walking' or 'I am going to walk'.

(Note the mutation cerdded -> gerdded following the preposition i)

April 27, 2016

Mathso2

Thank you for pointing out the mutation! However, I believe that these phrases have quite a similar meaning. Come to think of it though, I don't think they're strictly synonymous. Thank you for the speedy answer (that always seems to come on the Welsh forums :) )

April 27, 2016

MatthewSke1

Why can't this be "Rydw i'n mynd am dro"?

February 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

It can. Whenever dw i is part of a positive statement then Rydw i is always a possible alternative. If you come across a sentence like this again it would be best for you to report it.

February 16, 2016

ibisc

It can. Just raise a comment and tick 'my answer should be accepted'.

February 16, 2016

Ash473779

What's the difference between cerdded and am dro?

August 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Cerdded" is "To walk", whereas "mynd am dro" is literally something like "To go on a turn" which we use to mean "To go for a walk.

August 27, 2016

ibisc

A similar, but now old-fashioned, phrase in English was 'to go for a turn around the town' meaning 'to go for a walk around the town'.

August 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.