1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię jej, bo ona nie je…

"Nie lubię jej, bo ona nie jest dla mnie miła."

Translation:I do not like her because she is not nice to me.

February 16, 2016

11 Comments


tivadim

Why "she is not nice for me" is wrong? "Dla" has "for" and "to" meanings.


br0d4
Mod

"Nice" goes with "to somebody", not "for somebody", see http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nice ,

You can not translate the prepositions literally, but check the expressions they work with.


br0d4
Mod

I have to partially withdraw from the previous statement. It seems that there are expressions in which "nice" can be used with "for" and other prepositions - see English collocations


yab401

when should I use "Bo", "Dlatego" or "Ponieważ"? Thanks


Jellei

They're generally interchangeable, one may sound better for stylistic reasons. For example here, when you used "ona", the short "bo" seems like the best option.

One very important thing though: "bo" and "ponieważ" are synonymous with "dlatego, że". "dlatego" on its own means "hence", "therefore".


Walkinthedog

I motor mouth slows down, I may be able to understand with these old ears


annael335507

Why not "I do not like her because she is not kind for me"?


alik1989

That would be a very literal translation, which is ungrammatical in English. You need the preposition to here.


NieNieNieNie

Does it mean "I don't like her because she's not kind towards me" or "I don't like her because I think she's not kind in general"?


br0d4
Mod

In this context "dla mnie" means "towards me". Were it in general, the phrase would be "I do not like her because she is not nice".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.