"Nie lubię jej, bo ona nie jest dla mnie miła."

Translation:I do not like her because she is not nice to me.

February 16, 2016

8 Comments


tivadim

Why "she is not nice for me" is wrong? "Dla" has "for" and "to" meanings.

February 16, 2016

br0d4
Mod

"Nice" goes with "to somebody", not "for somebody", see http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nice ,

You can not translate the prepositions literally, but check the expressions they work with.

February 17, 2016

br0d4
Mod

I have to partially withdraw from the previous statement. It seems that there are expressions in which "nice" can be used with "for" and other prepositions - see English collocations

February 17, 2016

yab401

when should I use "Bo", "Dlatego" or "Ponieważ"? Thanks

January 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

They're generally interchangeable, one may sound better for stylistic reasons. For example here, when you used "ona", the short "bo" seems like the best option.

One very important thing though: "bo" and "ponieważ" are synonymous with "dlatego, że". "dlatego" on its own means "hence", "therefore".

January 21, 2017

LICA98

what about as instead of because

July 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

ok

July 3, 2018

Walkinthedog

I motor mouth slows down, I may be able to understand with these old ears

September 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.