1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои братья привыкли к зиме."

"Мои братья привыкли к зиме."

Translation:My brothers are used to winter.

February 16, 2016

35 Comments


Zauber32

Why isn't "accustomed to" accepted?


96Seaturtles

I know к means "to" or towards" when it comes to movement, but what about in this context? The brothers are not moving anywhere, would that mean they are heading towards Winter? There is no movement involved. Also, isn't "to" already given in the verb привыкли since it means "get used to"? Why is there the preposition к there?


mosfet07

So, don't you wonder that "to" also means movement/destination? ;) I just want to say that prepositions usually have a lot of meanings.

привыка́ть/привы́кнуть are used with the dative case and demand the preposition "к" then:
Он привык к нам (He is used to us), Они привыкли к хорошей жизни (They are used to the good life).

These verbs can also be used with the infinitive of a verb: Я привык рано вставать (I am used to get up early).


96Seaturtles

Большое спасибо Вам! That helped me very much! ^_^


Loulou6688

I'm still not clear on why it requires the к when the verb already has a "to." Eugene, you say привыкать/привыкнуть demand the preposition "к" but I'm not clear on why. Please explain. Grammar is my weak spot.


mosfet07

Like I said, you can also use this verb with the infinitive of another verb, this doesn't require the preposition. There might be other uses I can't think of now...


Johan807389

What do you mean the verb already has a "to"? If you are referring to the translation, perhaps it would have helped if it was given as "getting used (to)". к IS that "to", and it is required just like it is required in English. Clearly "I am used it" is wrong without "to", and "I am used" means something completely different.


TravisWalk6

I am also perplexed by this. At least to me it seems there is an already present "to" because of the dative case, not because of the verb. I understand that prepositions have multiple meanings but "k" in this case seems doesn't match the previous understanding of motion towards. Is this a one off use for "k" or is there an entirely new intuition we need to understand about the preposition "k" in order to make sense of this grammar? Or perhaps it does have a toward like intuition that I'm not grasping.


mosfet07

No, there is a completed action here, therefore the perfective verb is used.


Hongkong7

Quite unexpected to find привыкли as past tense of привыкнуть.


stanmann

It may be that I need my eyes examined, Friend Mosfet07, but I don’t see that. “ARE USED TO” sounds to me to be a PRESENT ongoing condition, and therefore, requiring a present tense verb. If it were “WERE USED TO,” that would be a completed state, no longer existing, and therefore, requiring a perfective verb. Please explain why that is a misapprehension, and thanks for your help.


mosfet07

Don't combine English tenses and Russian aspect. Here, the brothers have seen this season many times, and they got used to it. It is a statement of fact. If we were talking about the process of their adaptation, we would say "привыка́ли к зиме" (then, past tense) or "привыка́ют к зиме" (now, present).


stanmann

спасибо, друг.


James122785

As with so many of these tough ones, context is ever important. If this sentence were to occur in the context of a past event and the author wanted to express "The winter of 1943 was extremely cold but my brothers were used to winter and knew how to deal with it." how would that be expressed in Russian?


mosfet07

Hmm, I think in this case, I would use the past active perfective participle:

Зима 43-го года была очень холодной, но мои братья были привыкшие к зиме и знали как с этим справиться.

The perfective verb seems breaks the agreement in the sentence and it becomes sound really strange with it. The imperfective verb doesn't fit because the accent is not on the process of adaptation.

Probably to get the most literary translation one would have to rephrase the sentence.


James122785

Thanks mosfet07.

I am so accustomed to the word "used" I never think of it as a past participle, usually pronouncing it "ust" not "used" when using it as an adjective. So I'm sloppy using the word.

I think a strict wording would be:

"The winter of 1943 was extremely cold but my brothers had become used to winter and knew how to deal with it."


Kefir87

привыкАли is "were getting used to" or "have been getting used to"


huedor2077

Really Russian sentence.


VladaFu

Is привыкли an adjective or a participle? Shouldn't "got used to" be a better translation than "are used to"?

In Czech: Oni přivykli=participle=they got used to vs. Oni jsou přivyklí=adjective=they are used to.


edyapd

А дословный перевод будет "Мои братья есть привыкшие к зиме" или как-то по другому?


vitaoma

Can we use "братья" for siblings (brothers and sisters)?


Kundoo

No, братья only means "brothers". Unfortunately, Russian doesn't have a word for "siblings", so the only way to express it is to say "братья и сестры". "He has five siblings" would be у него пять братьев и сестёр.


Igor970222

Interesting, Dutch doesn't have a word for siblings either, while its closest related languages have (German and English).


heisyb

Could зима also mean cold? I does in other slav languages and it would make sense in this phrase


Norrius

No, «зима» can only mean winter. Cold would be «холод»: «мои братья привыкли к холоду».


br0d4

Why "got accustomed to" was rejected? It is correct.


boradincer

My brothers are used to winter? Is winter a verb there? What is its meaning


stanmann

No, “winter” is a season of the year. “Are used to” is a verb, and is synonymous with “are accustomed to.”


tanne101

Winter can be also a verb


AlvaroSanc958905

I thought ы and и were only used to imply plural, guess this is a special case?


Geniot

My brothers are accustomed to winter

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.