"Вы можете мне помочь?"

Translation:Can you help me?

February 16, 2016

15 Comments


Lucafer92

Is there a difference between "вы можете мне помочь?" And "вы можете мне помогать?"

February 16, 2016

mosfet07

The imperfective "помогать" is virtually not used with "можешь" in questions, this doesn't make sense.

February 16, 2016

Jellei

What if I meant "can you help me (regularly) with maths this semester"?

February 18, 2016

mosfet07

I'd use the perfective verb then: "Вы сможете мне помогать с математикой в этом семестре?" (instrumental) or "Вы сможете мне помогать по математике в этом семестре?" (dative)

February 19, 2016

Jellei

Perfective verb from "can"... interesting idea. Hard to understand. I guess I just need to accept it.

February 19, 2016

mosfet07

You can try to understand it this way: "to become able to do smth."

February 19, 2016

Vlad32vlad

Can you give me a hand?

July 20, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It would be another sentence with the same meaning:

"Ты мо́жешь дать мне ру́ку?", also "Ты можешь дать мне ру́ку по́мощи?

The same choices which one can use as well:

Ты мо́жешь протяну́ть мне ру́ку? or Ты мо́жешь протяну́ть мне ру́ку по́мощи?

ALT

November 9, 2016

bleepandbloop

Which syllable should have the rising tone in this question?

June 8, 2017

Alex393781

That is мо in можете in a regular question and мочь in помочь when you ask with astonishment (Are you really can help me?).

December 24, 2017

cerez00

What about помощь?

October 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That's a noun, not a verb

February 3, 2019

ChromateX

How would one conjugate verbs ending in чь?

September 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Irregularly

February 3, 2019

Jeffrey855877

It's obvious, but I'll say it anyway: Direct objects of the verb pair помогать / помочь are in Dative case (мне, for example).

February 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.