1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De kommer kanskje i morgen."

"De kommer kanskje i morgen."

Translation:Perhaps they are coming tomorrow.

February 16, 2016

23 Comments


MaxMVP

It should not be forgotten the modal verbs meaning as: May = "are allowed", and Can = "are able" despite of modern tendency to mix and match them. So the connection between "kanskje" and "may" are pretty loose here, since the it's spoken about the event probability. And "maybe" or "probably" must be listed as a suitable keywords.


Tattamin

There are no modal verbs being used in either the English or the Norwegian sentence, so I cannot see your point - both leave the reason for the uncertainness of the event (= the coming of a group of people the next day) open.


rachel.hsi

Can "de" refer to a number of items or is it just for people? Like if you were expecting a couple of parcels/letters could you refer to them as "they" using "de"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could.


Elledhwen

Why isn't "probably" instead of "perhaps" accepted?


Deliciae
Mod

Because "probably" indicates a higher probability. "Perhaps" is like "maybe", indicating that something may happen. "Probably" means that something is (very) likely to happen.

In Norwegian, "sannsynligvis" is the closest match for "probably".


Norwegian_Morty

Kanskje sounds like chance to me. I think of this as related to saying, "There is a chance they are coming tomorrow".


tilly895149

Why isn't ' they will be coming in the morning, perhaps ' allowed?


ixionpearl

it does not seem to want to take "in the morning" and quite prefers "tomorrow"


Tattamin

That is because in the morning translates into om morgenen.
And if you mean this morning as in the morning of today, you would say i morges.


ajpenano

if "i morgen" is tomorrow, what is "in the morning" in Norwegian then?


Tattamin

That is om morgenen.


ajpenano

alright thanks! :)


not_justucetys

What's wrong with "in the morning" rather than tomorrow.


Tattamin

Nothing, except that that would be De kommer kanskje om morgenen in Norwegian.


annie-d4

They may be coming in the morning ?


Deliciae
Mod

Please see Tattamin's explanations above.


Isaiah_R

Does "They may come in the morning?"


AnnaJapan

"i morgen" means tomorrow, in the morning would be "om morgenen"


BenHarriso6

Why is 'They are perhaps coming in the morning' not allowed?


AnnaJapan

"i morgen" means tomorrow, in the morning would be "om morgenen"


FlFstur

Ikke // Ekki Aldri // Aldrei Kanskje // Kannski

I always confuse norwegian with icelandic, if I learn swedish my brain will explode

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.