"It's snowing today."

Translation:Mae hi'n bwrw eira heddiw.

February 16, 2016

5 Comments


Shep868240

What does "eira" mean? :0

December 31, 2016

ibisc
Mod

According to www.gweiadur.com (a good online dictionary with free registration) and Ap Geiriaduron (a good smart-phone dictionary):

  • eira - snow
December 31, 2016

MatthewSke1

Why does "bwrw" not mutate after "Mae hi'n"?

February 16, 2016

ibisc
Mod

When used in this context, verb-nouns such as bwrw do not mutate following yn.

Somewhere in the discussions I did give an explanation of the different uses of yn and how they cause or do not cause mutations, but I have lost track of where it is, sorry!

February 16, 2016

Doshia2
Plus

why is this sentence Mae, but foggy is Ydy?

June 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.