Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gwenu"

Translation:To smile

2 years ago

6 Comments


Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

This song helps! :P Gwena

2 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

It sure does :) Diolch!

2 years ago

Goren17
Goren17

Is it strictly a verb, or can it also mean "smile" as a noun?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

No, "Gwên" is the noun.

1 year ago

John_B_Kohler

This goes into my collection of words that result in the speaker smiling due to shaping the mouth as they're spoken. It joins the ranks of such phrases as "say cheese" in English, or "茄子" in Chinese.

1 year ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

True though remember it'll only do this in the southern dialects where the sound is "ee".

1 year ago