"Gwenu"

Translation:To smile

February 16, 2016

6 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

This song helps! :P Gwena

February 16, 2016

RikSha

It sure does :) Diolch!

June 25, 2016

Goren17

Is it strictly a verb, or can it also mean "smile" as a noun?

September 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, "Gwên" is the noun.

April 20, 2017

John_B_Kohler

This goes into my collection of words that result in the speaker smiling due to shaping the mouth as they're spoken. It joins the ranks of such phrases as "say cheese" in English, or "茄子" in Chinese.

May 12, 2017

EllisVaughan

True though remember it'll only do this in the southern dialects where the sound is "ee".

May 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.