"Gwenu"

Translation:To smile

February 16, 2016

6 Comments


RikSha

It sure does :) Diolch!


Goren17

Is it strictly a verb, or can it also mean "smile" as a noun?


EllisVaughan

No, "Gwên" is the noun.


John_B_Kohler

This goes into my collection of words that result in the speaker smiling due to shaping the mouth as they're spoken. It joins the ranks of such phrases as "say cheese" in English, or "茄子" in Chinese.


EllisVaughan

True though remember it'll only do this in the southern dialects where the sound is "ee".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.