Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Avisen er ikke interessant."

Translation:The newspaper is not interesting.

2 years ago

9 Comments


stoopher
stoopher

Is "interessant" pronounced with a -g sound at the end, like "restaurant"? That's what I think I hear.

2 years ago

grydolva

Yes, it's part of the French heritage of the word still left in the Norwegian pronunciation.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Depends on the person. Some people pronounce is as it's written, and some as -ng. It's one of the flaws of having an inconsistent relationship between spelling an pronunciation.

2 years ago

stoopher
stoopher

*looks sadly at English spelling*

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

At least English is consistently inconsistent. Norwegian is inconsistently inconsistent... Some -nt endings are pronounced nt, some ng, and some both.

2 years ago

SShrike

>At least English is consistently inconsistent.

Haha, I always whine about English spelling, but that's one way of looking at it.

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

True.

1 year ago

SaoirseRya1

It's the same in french! That's so surprising. Does anyone know the French connection to Norwegian?

1 year ago

stoopher
stoopher

French was the prestige language of Europe for several centuries prior to the First World War.

1 year ago